Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Miguel Febronio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal (President)
Bava, Maria do Carmo Gullaci Guimarães Caccia
Silva, Rosalina Carvalho da
Title in Portuguese
Políticas de saúde mental no município de Ribeirão Preto, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelos de Atenção
Políticas
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve como objetivo descrever as políticas públicas de saúde na área de saúde mental no município de Ribeirão Preto - SP. Para isso procederam-se duas diferentes fases de coleta de dados. A primeira foi constituída de trabalho de campo realizado junto à Secretaria Municipal de Saúde para obtenção de dados sobre instrumentos normativos, financiamento, logística operacional e questões administrativas. Num segundo momento foram realizadas entrevistas com os diferentes atores do sistema de saúde mental, incluindo profissionais que atuam na atenção básica e saúde da família, de ambulatórios especializados, CAPS, hospital de urgência e hospital psiquiátrico, contemplando os vários níveis de complexidade da atenção ao paciente com problemas mentais. A análise do conteúdo das entrevistas foi embasada no método descrito por Bardin (1995). Como resultados obtiveram-se através do diálogo estabelecido entre as diferentes visões dos atores envolvidos, além de uma completa descrição do sistema de saúde, diferentes opiniões sobre problemas, qualidades e possibilidades de caminhos para o sistema municipal de saúde mental de Ribeirão Preto.
Title in English
Mental Health Policies at the city of Ribeirão Preto SP
Keywords in English
Care Models
Mental Health
Policies
Abstract in English
The study had as its goals describe the public health policies specifically in the mental health area in the city of Ribeirão Preto SP. For this, two different data gathering stages were performed. The first one was constituted in a field job performed within the Secretaria Municipal de Saúde intending to obtain data about normative instruments, budging, operational logistics and administrative questions. In the second stage interviews were performed with different actors that work in the public heath system, contemplating professionals that work in the Basic Care and Family Health System, specialized ambulatories, CAPS (Centros de Atenção Psicossocial), urgency unity, and psychiatric hospital comprehending the different health complexity levels that concern the patients with mental problems. The analysis of the content of these interviews was based in the method described by Bardin (1995). As results, were obtained throughout the dialogue established between these different visions, besides a complete description of the mental health system, different opinions about problems, qualities, and path possibilities to Ribeirão Pretos public mental health system.