Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina de Brito Ramalho Luz Ferrão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa (President)
Figueiredo, José Fernando de Castro
Yoshida, Clara Fumiko Tachibana
Title in Portuguese
Estudo epidemiológico em população rural do interior do Estado de São Paulo com elevada prevalência de Hepatite C
Keywords in Portuguese
fatores de risco.
Hepatite C
prevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
A infecção pelo vírus da hepatite C acomete cerca de 180 milhões de pessoas em todo mundo. Trata-se de doença com pouca manifestação clinica, onde cerca de 75% a 85% dos casos evolui para cronificação e aproximadamente 15% para hepatocarcinoma. Entre os fatores de risco mais conhecidos estão a realização de transfusões de sangue e hemoderivados anterior a 1993, uso de drogas endovenosas e relações sexuais desprotegidas. Este trabalho tem por objetivo estimar a prevalência de sorologia positiva para hepatite C e seus possíveis fatores de risco no distrito de Botafogo, município de Bebedouro, SP, onde a elevada freqüência de casos de hepatite chamou a atenção dos seus próprios moradores. Da população de 1318 habitantes, 353 foram sorteados para participar da pesquisa, sendo submetidos a questionário padronizado e coleta de sangue. Infecção pelo vírus da hepatite C foi pesquisada através de exames imunoenzimáticos e de PCR, no Instituto Oswaldo Cruz (Fiocruz), e por teste imunocromatográfico, no Laboratório de Sorologia do Hospital da Clínicas de Ribeirão Preto-USP . A prevalência encontrada foi de 8,8% (IC95%: 5,8 11,7). As variáveis que mostraram associação na análise univariada foram submetidas a um procedimento multivariado por aplicação do modelo de log binomial. As variáveis preditoras independentes de infecção pela hepatite C foram sexo masculino, tempo de residência acima de trinta anos e uso de medicações parenterais com material esterilizado por técnica de fervura. Uma possível explicação para a elevada prevalência nessa população reside na possibilidade de disseminação do vírus a partir de um antigo morador, que exercia informalmente atividades ligadas ao atendimento à saúde, especialmente aplicação de injeções, numa época anterior ao uso de seringas descartáveis.
Title in English
Epidemiological study in the rural population in the interior of the State of São Paulo with a high predominance of Hepatitis C.
Keywords in English
Hepatitis C
prevalence
risk factors.
Abstract in English
Approximately 180 million people worldwide are infected by the hepatitis C virus. It is an illness with little clinical manifestation where about 75% - 85% of the cases evolve to chronification and about 15% to hepatocarcinoma. Among the bestknown risk factors are blood and blood by-product transfusions prior to 1993, use of intravenous drugs and unprotected sexual relations. This study has the objective of estimating the prevalence of positive serology for hepatitis C and its possible risk factors in the district of Botafogo, municipality of Bebedouro, São Paulo, where the high frequency of hepatitis cases caught the attention of the population itself. Out of a population of 1318 inhabitants, 353 were selected to participate in the research, being submitted to a standard questionnaire and blood collection. Hepatitis C infection was researched through immunoenzimatic and PCR exams at the Oswaldo Cruz Institute (FIOCRUZ), and by immunochromatographic tests at the Serology Laboratory of the Hospital das Clinicas in Ribeirão Preto USP. The prevalence found was of 8,8% (CI95%: 5,8 11,7). The variables that demonstrated an association in the univariate analysis were submitted to a multivariate procedure through the application of the binomial log model. The independent predictors for hepatitis C infection were male sex, local residence time over thirty years and use of parenteral medication with material sterilized through boiling technique. A possible explanation for the high prevalence in this population lies in the possibility of dissemination of the virus from an older inhabitant who informally exercised medical activities, especially the application of injections in a period before there was use of dischargeable syringes.