Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Garbelini De Ferrante
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Oliveira, Ana Flavia Pires Lucas D
Title in Portuguese
Violência contra a mulher: a percepção dos médicos das unidades básicas de saúde de Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
gênero
médicos
serviço público de saúde
violência doméstica contra a mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo desenvolveu-se como subprojeto de uma investigação denominada: A interface entre a ocorrência e o atendimento de violência de gênero entre mulheres usuárias dos serviços públicos de saúde de Ribeirão Preto. A violência contra a mulher é um fenômeno complexo e muito prevalente no Brasil, atingindo todas as classes, raças, etnias e culturas. Mulheres nesta situação freqüentemente buscam os serviços de saúde para tratar sintomas associados à violência. Entretanto, os profissionais de saúde apresentam uma série de dificuldades. Desenvolvemos este estudo, entendendo que a violência de gênero é reconhecida como um problema de saúde pública por afetar a integridade física e mental da mulher, e que existe necessidade de acolher essa mulher no serviço de saúde. O estudo teve por objetivo de verificar a percepção dos médicos atuantes nas Unidades Básicas e Distritais de Saúde sobre a violência praticada contra mulheres por parceiros íntimos. Realizamos uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo com 14 médicos ginecologistas e clínicos gerais, utilizando como instrumento entrevistas semi-estruturadas. Realizamos análise de conteúdo temática utilizando como referencial teórico as teorias de gênero. A análise dos resultados permitiu-nos definir os seguintes temas: 1. Percepções dos médicos sobre as relações de gênero; 2. Percepção dos médicos sobre a violência; 3. Papel dos médicos diante da violência doméstica contra a mulher; 4. Conhecimentos e informações sobre a violência doméstica contra a mulher; que foram divididos em várias subcategorias. De acordo com os médicos, a mulher atual conquistou sua liberdade e independência sexual, no entanto, a hegemonia masculina ainda é muito presente. Compreendem que a violência de gênero ocorre devido às desigualdades que pautam o sistema social que acabam por justificar os eventos violentos como atitudes educativas e punitivas, aceitas pela posição social ocupada pela mulher. Constatamos que alguns desses profissionais detêm conhecimentos sobre os tipos de violência de gênero, são capazes de identificar e muitas vezes acolher essas mulheres e também conhecem os procedimentos para o atendimento e o encaminhamento. Entretanto, muitas vezes não dão andamento aos casos, ignorando-os, ou porque não acreditam que este fenômeno seja de sua responsabilidade, ou ainda devido a uma série de barreiras pessoais e institucionais que impedem uma adequada atuação. Além disso, verificamos a existência de uma invisibilidade institucional que prejudica a qualidade do serviço prestado. Por fim, destacamos a importância do desenvolvimento de treinamento voltado para o profissional da área da saúde, com o objetivo de prepará-lo para melhor assistir à mulher em situação de violência, condição muito presente em seu cotidiano.
Title in English
Violence against Women: Perception by the Physicians of the Basic Health Units of Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo.
Keywords in English
doctors
Domestic violence against women
gender
public health service.
Abstract in English
The present study was carried out as a subproject of an investigation named: The interface between the occurrence of gender violence and its treatment among women users of the public health services of Ribeirão Preto. Domestic violence against women is a complex and highly prevalent phenomenon in Brazil, where it reaches all classes, races, ethnic groups, and cultures. Women who are victims of this violence frequently seek health services in order to treat the symptoms associated with it. However, health professionals have a series of difficulties in this situation. This study was conducted considering that gender violence is recognized as a public health problem affecting the physical integrity and mental health of women and there is a need to assist these women in the health service. This study has as objective to determine the perception of doctors working in the Basic and District Health Units about the violence inflicted on women by intimate partners. We carried out a qualitative investigation with 14 Gynecologists and General Clinicians using a semi-structured interview as instrument. Data were submitted to thematic content analysis and gender theories were used as the theoretical framework. Analysis of the results permitted us to define the following themes: 1. Perception of gender relations by the physicians; 2. Perception of violence by the physicians. 3. Role of the physicians regarding violence against women. 4. Knowledge and information about domestic violence against women. These themes were divided into various subcategories. According to the doctors, today women have conquered their liberty and sexual independence, but male hegemony continues to be strongly present. They understand that gender violence occurs due to the inequalities of the social system, which end up by justifying violent events as educational and punitive attitudes accepted by the social position occupied by women. We observed that some of these professionals have knowledge about the types of gender violence, are able to identify and often shelter these women, and are also aware of the procedures involved in treatment and referral. However, they often do not initiate the proper steps regarding these cases, ignoring them either because they do not believe this phenomenon to be their responsibility, or because of a series of personal and institutional barriers that prevent an adequate attitude. In addition, we observed the existence of institutional invisibility that hampers the quality of the care provided. Finally, we emphasize the importance of training programs for the health professional in order to improve the assistance to women in violent situation which is very frequently in the daily practice.