Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Lemos de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho (President)
Manco, Amabile Rodrigues Xavier
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Title in Portuguese
"Características dos cuidadores de idosos dependentes no contexto da Saúde da Família"
Keywords in Portuguese
cuidadores
idosos
saúde da família
Abstract in Portuguese
A prevenção das doenças crônicas e degenerativas juntamente com a assistência à saúde do idoso e o suporte aos cuidadores familiares representam novos desafios para o nosso sistema de saúde. Cuidar de quem cuida é também uma responsabilidade dos profissionais de saúde. O presente estudo teve como objetivos caracterizar os cuidadores informais de idosos dependentes dos Núcleos de Saúde da Família (NSF) do CSE-FMRP-USP e identificar algumas das dificuldades e necessidades enfrentadas por esses cuidadores, na realização das atividades de cuidado, e a sobrecarga que as mesmas exercem no corpo e na saúde deste indivíduo. O estudo foi realizado com 52 cuidadores das famílias cadastradas nos NSF, que responderam a um questionário com perguntas abertas e fechadas intitulado “Características dos cuidadores de idosos no contexto da Saúde da Família”. As entrevistas foram realizadas no domicílio do cuidador, durante os meses de setembro e outubro de 2004. Os cuidadores eram predominantemente do sexo feminino, variando entre a faixa etária de 50 a 70 anos. A maioria era casada, isto é, dividia as responsabilidades da casa e da família com as atividades de cuidados. Quanto ao grau de parentesco com o idoso, a maior porcentagem ficou com as filhas, seguidas pelos cônjuges. Quanto à presença de atendimento domiciliar, a maioria relatou estar recebendo assistência das equipes dos NSF. Para a maioria dos cuidadores, as atividades de cuidar de alguém doente, mais especificamente o idoso, foram aprendidas sozinhas, na prática, com base em erros e acertos. As dificuldades encontradas na realização das atividades domiciliares variaram conforme o grau de dependência do idoso e o suporte familiar que o cuidador recebeu. As alterações no corpo e na saúde, após o início das atividades como cuidador, variaram entre as físicas, como aparecimento de dores no corpo, principalmente na coluna, e alterações psicológicas e sentimentais como estresse, depressão, angústia e aumentos das preocupações. As observações gerais dos cuidadores sobre o processo de cuidar de alguém doente variaram entre os que acreditaram que estava bom e estavam conformados com a situação, e aqueles que relataram ser uma questão de obrigação, carinho e responsabilidade. Todas as informações analisadas confirmaram que o sucesso da manutenção, recuperação ou promoção da saúde ao idoso está diretamente relacionada com o preparo e amparo das pessoas que lhes prestam cuidado. O Programa de Saúde da Família surge, nesta nova perspectiva, como uma estratégia de reforma do sistema, proporcionando Resumo mudanças importantes nas ações, na organização dos serviços e na prática da assistência à saúde com a valorização do tema família.
Title in English
“Characterístics of caregivers of dependent elderly persons within the context of Family Health.”
Keywords in English
caregivers
elderly persons
family health
Abstract in English
The prevention of chronic and degenerative diseases, together with health care for the elderly and support for family caregivers, represents new challenges for our health system. Providing care for caregivers is also a responsibility of health professionals. The objectives of the present study were to characterize informal caregivers of dependent elderly persons in the Family Health Nuclei (NSF) of CSE-FMRP-USP and to describe some of the difficulties and necessities faced by these caregivers while performing care activities and the overload that these activities impose on the body and health of caregivers. The study was conducted on 52 caregivers belonging to families registered at the NSF, who answered a questionnaire with open and closed questions entitled “Characteristics of caregivers of the elderly within the context of Family Health”. The interviews were held in the residence of the caregivers in the months of September and October 2004. The caregivers were predominantly women ranging in age from 50 to 70 years. Most of them were married, i.e., they divided their time between the responsibilities towards house and family and the caregiving activities. Regarding the degree of kinship with the elderly persons, most were daughters, followed by spouses. Regarding the presence of home care, most reported that they were receiving assistance from the NSF teams. Most of the caregivers had learned on their own about the activities involved in caring for a sick person, in a practical manner, on the basis of trial and error. The difficulties faced in performing home activities varied according to the degree of dependence of the elderly person and to the family support received by the caregiver. The alterations in the body and in health after the beginning of the caregiving activities ranged from physical ones such as the appearance of body pains, especially back pains, to psychological and emotional ones such as stress, depression, anguish, and increased worries. The general observations made by the caregivers regarding the process of caring for somebody sick varied, with some believing that the process was good and stating that they accepted the situation, while others stated that it was a question of obligation, affection and responsibility. All the information analyzed confirmed that a successful maintenance, recovery or promotion of the health of the elderly is directly related to the preparation of, and support to, the caregivers. The Family Health Program arises within this new perspective as a strategy for Summary the reform of the system, providing important changes in the actions, in the organization of services and in the practice of health care, with valorization of the family theme.