Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-10042019-093414
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Corrêa Porto Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Renato de (President)
Lima, Nereida Kilza da Costa
Mendes Junior, Celso Teixeira
Atala, Magda Maya
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de treinamento físico multicomponente em parâmetros de saúde em mulheres de 50 a 79 anos: associação com variantes genéticas de receptores ?2-adrenérgicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arg16Gly
Envelhecimento
Gln27Glu.
Óxido nítrico
Treinamento multicomponente
Abstract in Portuguese
Pessoas com mais de 60 anos representam 12,3% da população global, crescendo até quase 22% em 2050. O envelhecimento é marcado por um progressivo declínio nas funções fisiológicas e cognitivas, podendo levar ao desenvolvimento de doença cardiovascular, uma das principais causas de morte para população idosa. A prática regular de exercício físico tem sido recomendada neste contexto, porém seus benefícios variam de pessoa para pessoa, o que pode estar relacionado à genética. Objetivo: Investigar a interação de polimorfismos Arg16Gly e Gln27Glu de receptores ?2-adrenérgicos com a resposta de parâmetros de saúde a programa de treinamento multicomponente em mulheres de 50 a 79 anos de idade. Metodo: 48 participantes realizaram as seguintes avaliações pré e pós intervenção: pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) pressão arterial diastólica (PAD), índice de massa corporal (IMC), gordura corporal (GC), capacidade antioxidante total (CAT), colesterol LDL, colesterol HDL, colesterol total (CT), concentração de nitrito (NOx¯) e malondialdeído (MDA). A aptidão física foi avaliada pelos testes de flexão e extensão de cotovelo (FEC), sentar e levantar (SL) e caminhada de seis minutos. A intervenção com treino multicomponente foi de 12 semanas, 2 vezes/sem, 90 minutos por sessão, na intensidade de 12 a 15 na escala de Borg (um pouco intenso a intenso). A análise estatística considerou hipertensos e normotensos e também a amostra total, utilizando o modelo de regressão de efeito misto. Resultados: Após a intervenção houve redução da PAS, PAD, MDA e GC, e aumento na força de membro inferiores, capacidade aeróbia, NOx¯ e CAT. Os normotensos reduziram os valores de PAS e MDA e aumentataram os valores de capacidade aeróbia, NOx¯ e CAT. Os hipertensos reduziram os valores de PAS, PAD, GC e MDA e aumentaram a capacidade aeróbia. Nas análises isoladas do polimorfismo Arg16Gly o grupo com o alelo variante teve melhora na PAS, PAD, IMC, GC, capacidade aeróbia, NOx¯, MDA e CAT. O grupo como alelo selvagem apresentou melhoras na capacidade aeróbia, MDA e CAT. No polimorfismo Gln27Glu o grupo com o alelo variante melhorou a PAS, capacidade aeróbia, NOx¯, MDA, CAT e HDL e o grupo com alelo selvagem melhorou nas variáveis de PAS, IMC, GC, capacidade aeróbia, CAT e MDA. O haplótipo A16/C27 apresentou melhora na capacidade aeróbia e MDA, o haplótipo G16/C27 apresentou melhoras na PAS, PAD, MDA, CAT, IMC e capacidade aeróbia, e o G16/G27 apresentou melhoras na PAS, PAD, NOx¯, MAD, CAT, HDL e capacidade aeróbia. Conclusão: Polimorfismos Arg16Gly e Gln27Glu de receptores ?2-adrenérgicos estão associados à resposta a programa de treinamento multicomponente em parte dos parâmetros de saúde analisados em mulheres de 50 a 79 anos de idade.
Title in English
Effects of a multicomponent exercise training on health parameters in women aged 50 to 79 years: association with ?2-adrenergic receptors genetic variants
Keywords in English
Aging; Nitric Oxide
Arg16Gly
Gln27Glu.
Multicomponent training
Abstract in English
People over 60 year old represent 12.3% of the global population, growing to almost 22% in 2050. Aging is marked by a progressive decline in physiological and cognitive functions, which may lead to the development of cardiovascular disease, one of the main causes of death for the elderly population. The regular practice of physical exercise has been recommended in this contest, but benefits vary from person to person, which can be related to genetics. Objective: To investigate the interaction of Arg16Gly and Gln27Glu polymorphisms of ?2-adrenergic receptors in response of health parameters to multicomponent training program in women aged 50 to 79 years. Methods: 48 patients underwent the following pre and post intervention evaluations: systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), body mass index (BMI), body fat (GC), total antioxidant capacity (CAT), LDL-cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, total cholesterol (CT), nitrite concentration (NOx¯) and malondialdehyde (MDA). Physical fitness was evaluated by elbow flexion and extension (FEC), sit and stand up (SL) and six-minute walk tests. The intervention was 12 weeks of multicomponent training, 2 sessions/wk, 90 minutes per session at 12 to 15 intensity on the Borg scale (a little intense to intense). The statistics were made taking into account hypertensive and normotensive participants and also the total sample, using the mixed-effect regression model. Results: After the intervention there was reduction of SBP, DBP, MDA and GC, increase in lower limb strength, aerobic capacity, NOx¯ and CAT. Normotensive subjects reduced SBP and MDA values and increased aerobic capacity, NOx¯ and CAT values. Hypertensive patients reduced SBP, DBP, GC and MDA and increased aerobic capacity. In the isolated analyzes of the Arg16Gly polymorphism, the variant allele group had improvement in SBP, DBP, BMI, GC, aerobic capacity, NOx, MDA and CAT. The wild allele group showed improvements in aerobic capacity, MDA and CAT. In the Gln27Glu polymorphism, the variant allele group improved SBP, aerobic capacity, NOx¯, MDA, CAT and HDL, and the wild allele group improved in the variables SBP, BMI, GC, aerobic capacity, CAT and MDA. The A16/C27 haplotype showed improvements in aerobic capacity and MDA, the G16/C27 haplotype presented improvements in SBP, DBP, MDA, CAT, BMI and aerobic capacity, and the G16/G27 haplotype presented improvements in SBP, PAD, NOx, MAD, CAT, HDL and aerobic capacity. Conclusion: Arg16Gly and Gln27Glu polymorphisms of ?2-adrenergic receptors are associated with the response to multicomponent training program of part of the health parameters analyzed in women aged 50 to 79 years.