Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Rosane Segantin Keppke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Toledo (President)
Grostein, Marta Dora
Haddad, Emilio
John, Vanderley Moacyr
Monzoni Neto, Mario Prestes
Title in Portuguese
São Paulo, as desigualdades sociais e o descontrole de uso e ocupação do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdades sociais
Regulação urbana
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
São Paulo, as Desigualdades Sociais e o Descontrole de Uso e Ocupação do Solo é um título que resume o fenômeno urbano ocorrido nesta metrópole, em razão da omissão reguladora do poder público. O gancho histórico foi dado por pensadores paulistanos de diferentes formações, a maioria deles urbanistas, os quais constataram, primeiro, que as regiões nobres, com qualidade urbanística, se concentraram no quadrante sudoeste da cidade; segundo, que os assentamentos pobres se espraiaram, em condições muito precárias, em direção à área rural do município, que era imune à regulação urbana, tornando-se um campo fértil para os loteamentos irregulares ou clandestinos. Entre eles e o centro nobre da cidade, ficavam os vazios especulativos, aguardando pelo melhor custo de oportunidade para o capital imobiliário e os segmentos sociais emergentes por vir. Como contribuição epistemológica, o presente trabalho constatou que a omissão de controle das regiões pobres rebateu-se no desvirtuamento do controle das regiões nobres, resultando no descontrole urbanístico da cidade como um todo. Tal conclusão fundamenta-se em vasto material empírico coletado diretamente no meio técnico e nos sistemas informacionais da prefeitura, até então inéditos no meio acadêmico. Ampara-se nas teorias das relações estado e sociedade, recorrendo a subsídios encontrados na Microeconomia, no Direito e nas áreas do comportamento coletivo, em particular a Teoria da Janela Quebrada e a Teoria da Janela Política. Uma vez constatado o descontrole, restam dois cenários, a partir de agora. O cenário favorável é apontado pelas técnicas do Marketing Social e da política de Tolerância Zero, que seguramente pouco cabem em São Paulo. O cenário desfavorável é apontado pela história do estado de direitos: enquanto não houver inclusão social, continuarão contagiantes os territórios dominados pelo estado da natureza.
Title in English
São Paulo city: social inequalities and the unregulated land occupation and use
Keywords in English
Land use
Social inequalities
Urban regulation
Abstract in English
São Paulo: Social Inequalities and the Unregulated Land Occupation and Use is the title that summarizes a city phenomenon that has taken place in this metropolis, due to the absence of regulatory framework by the public administration. Historical evidence has been given by São Paulo intellectuals from different backgrounds. Most of them are urbanist architects, who have noticed, first, that the city noble areas are located in the southwestern portion of the city; and second, the poor settlements have spread out towards the rural areas under very weak conditions thought to be immune to urban regulation, and has become a fertile ground for unlawful and clandestine settlements. Between them and the city center there was a speculative land waiting for the best price raise opportunity for the landowners housing capital investment, and the social emerging segments yet to come. As an epistemological contribution, this paper has learned that the absence of regulatory framework in the poor areas encouraged the absence of order in the rich ones, and as a consequence an unregulated land occupation of the city as a whole. This conclusion is based on a vast quantity of empirical data collected in the technical environment (public servants), and from the information systems made available by the city hall archives, as unprecedented approach in academia. It is based on theories of state-society relations, information from microeconomics, law and collective behavior studies, particularly The Broken Window Theory and the Political Window Theory. Once the unregulated land use has been confirmed, two scenarios remain from now on. The favorable scenario is pointed out by the Social Marketing strategies and the Zero Tolerance policy which surely are not feasible approaches for São Paulo City. The unfavorable scenario has been observed throughout the history of the rule of rights: as long as there is no social inclusion, the areas settled according to the state of nature will always be attractive.