Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-02092016-163558
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Sassi Affonso Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Rufino, Maria Beatriz Cruz
Title in Portuguese
A rua "renovada" transformações urbanas, habitação e cotidiano na rua Paim (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas centrais
Edifícios residenciais
Habitação
Produção social do espaço
Renovação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca compreender as alterações urbanas e sociais de uma rua da área central da cidade de São Paulo, a partir do cotidiano de seus moradores. A rua Paim, localizada no distrito da Bela Vista, teve recentemente a grande maioria de seus cortiços demolida e substituída por edifícios verticais e voltados para público de maior poder aquisitivo. Tal processo, comumente chamado de "renovação", envolve a substituição de antigos moradores e uma valorização imobiliária, contrapondo-se à histórica estigmatização da rua como lugar "degradado". Esses dois discursos - "renovação" e "degradação" - acompanham as formas como novos e antigos moradores percebem o espaço em transformação e revelam definições relacionais do processo em curso. Para a compreensão desse processo, a pesquisa se orientou metodologicamente pela aproximação entre transformações urbanas e habitação e busca retomar o desenvolvimento da região sob uma perspectiva histórica, considerando as diversas intervenções urbanísticas que incidiram sobre esse espaço e as formas habitacionais que prevaleceram na rua. O estudo dessas formas, bem como das representações e práticas de seus moradores, permite a identificação de permanências e descontinuidades no cotidiano da rua, a partir da apropriação e do uso dos que ali vivem.
Title in English
The street " renewed " urban transformations , housing and daily life in the street Paim (SP )
Keywords in English
Apartment buildings
Central areas
Dwelling
Social production of space
Urban renewal
Abstract in English
This work aims to comprehend the social and urban changes of a street located in the central area of São Paulo, from its inhabitant's everyday life point of view. Paim Street, part of Bela Vista district, has recently had the majority of its slums demolished and replaced by apartment buildings, aimed for a wealthier public. That process, commonly known as "urban renewal", involves the replacement of long-time inhabitants and real estate increasing values, and contrasts with the historic stigmatization of the street as a "degraded" place. These two speeches - "urban renewal" and "urban decay" - are related to the ways new and long-time inhabitants perceive the changing space and reveal relational definitions of the process. In order to understand this process, the research was methodologically oriented by the approach between urban transformations and dwelling, and intends to comprehend the development of the area from a historical perspective, considering the several urban interventions undertaken in that space and the dwelling forms that prevailed in the street. The study of these forms, as well as its inhabitants' representations and practices, allows the identification of continuities and discontinuities of the street's everyday life, seen from the inhabitants' appropriation and uses.