Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Sirlene Maria Cheriato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Urbanidade vira-lata: segregação sócio-espacial e imaginário urbano no cinema brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Cinema
Imaginário
Segregação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A segregação sócio-espacial - em sua definição, a configuração urbana resultante do conjunto de determinações e práticas que dividem e fragmentam a sociedade em parcelas e a cidade em localidades - é marca do desenvolvimento urbano no Brasil, acentuada nos tempos atuais. Os mecanismos ideológicos e práticos que são desenvolvidos pelos aparelhos ideológicos do Estado; pelas empresas privadas; pelas mídias; pela produção de conhecimento científico, técnico, social, artístico, cultural; pelo senso-comum - para que a segregação sócio-espacial se imponha como normalidade e se legitime, são os principais objetos de investigação desta pesquisa. Acreditando que o cinema é um tipo de produção cultural privilegiado como objeto de análise histórica e crítica sobre a dialética sócio-espacial metropolitana atual no Brasil, o trabalho o toma para contribuir para o detalhamento de muitos destes mecanismos, através da análise do discurso cinematográfico.
Title in English
Urbanidade Vira-Lata - sociospatial segregation and urban imaginary in the brazilian cinema
Keywords in English
Cinema
Discourse analysis
Imaginary
Urban segregation
Abstract in English
In its own definition, sociospatial segregation is the urban form resulting from a set of decisions and practices that separates and breaks the society into categories and subdivides the city. Very much emphasized nowadays, sociospatial segregation is the main characteristic of the urban development in Brazil. Ideological and practical mechanisms are developed by the ideological State departments, by the production of technical, social, artistic, cultural and scientific knowledge; private companies, media and the common sense. This research aims to explore and to focus on those ideological and practical mechanisms which are developed to make the sociospatial segregation prevail as a legitimate and natural movement within social and physical context of the city. We believe that cinema is a kind of cultural production privileged as an object of critical and historical analysis on the current metropolitan sociospatial dialectics in Brazil. Therefore, this paper takes cinema through its cinematographic speech as an important contribution for a detailed analysis of most of those mechanisms cited above.