Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Yoko Terazaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e infra-estrutura urbana : a linha Norte-Sul e a Estação Ponte Pequena do Metrô de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço urbano
Infra-estrutura urbana
Metrô -São Paulo
Projeto de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe um estudo sobre o metrô, para compreender a relação entre arquitetura e cidade na construção de São Paulo. Através da análise da linha inaugural - a Linha Norte-Sul, procura estabelecer relações entre o objeto construído e a ocupação do território, do projeto à realização técnica deste novo programa de transporte urbano. A Linha Norte-Sul, feita a partir de 1968, entrou em plena operação em 1975. O desdobramento do trabalho propõe um estudo mais apurado na análise da Estação Ponte Pequena, equipamento urbano deste sistema de transporte de alta capacidade. A narrativa do início da implantação da infra-estrutura do metrô é permeada por temas atuais da mobilidade, acessibilidade e do projeto urbano contemporâneo, como chave da transformação qualitativa da cidade. São Paulo, pelo roteiro proposto, é delineada em suas diferentes escalas pela intervenção sistêmica do metrô - linha e estação.
Title in English
Urban Infrastructure and Architecture: North-South Line and Ponte Pequena Station of São Paulo Metro
Keywords in English
Architectural project
São Paulo Metro (SP)
Urban infrastructure
Urban space
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a study about the subway, to understand the relationship between architecture and city regarding the construction of São Paulo. Through the analysis of the inaugural line - the North-South Line, it aims to establish connections between constructed object and territory occupation, from the project to the technical implementation of this new urban transportation program. The North-South Line, which began being built on 1968, started full operation in 1975. The unfolding of this study offers a more accurate analysis of the Ponte Pequena Station, urban equipment of this high capacity transportation system. The narrative of the initial deployment of the subway infrastructure is filled with current issues of mobility, accessibility and contemporary urban design, as key to the qualitative transformation of the city. São Paulo, from the proposed roadmap, is outlined in its different scales by the systemic intervention of the subway system - line and station.