Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Giardini Pedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D (President)
Lancha, Joubert José
Loewen, Andrea Buchidid
Tognon, Marcos
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de
Title in Portuguese
A ideia de ordem: symmetria e decor nos tratados de Filarete, Francesco di Giorgio e Cesare Cesariano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura do Renascimento
Cesare Cesariano
Decor
Filarete
Francesco di Giorgio
Homo bene figuratus
Ordem
Symmetria
Tratados de arquitetura
Vitrúvio
Abstract in Portuguese
Frente aos preceitos ditados por Vitrúvio em seu De Architectura, arquitetos tratadistas do Quatrocentos e do Quinhentos, absortos em requalificar a arquitetura e a cidade, divisam symmetria e decor como premissas excelsas a corporificar na ars aedificatoria a perfeita ordem e beleza da natureza. A perquirição de suas acepções, não obstante os obstáculos postos à exegese dos tratados, desvela novos juízos sobre os sentidos de ordem então exalçados. Instituídas, desde a fonte antiga, pelas analogias com o homo ad circulum e ad quadratum, os tratados de Antonio Averlino, detto il Filarete, Francesco di Giorgio Martini e Cesare Cesariano consolidam e multiplicam as possibilidades de associações macro e microcósmicas com a ordo divina. Congêneres ao decor, tais symmetriai e razões do homem bene figuratus precisam expedientes inescusáveis de adequação e variedade, inerentes à vera práxis arquitetônica.
Title in English
The idea of order: symmetria and decor in Filarete, Francesco di Giorgio and Cesare Cesariano's treatises
Keywords in English
Architectural treatises
Decor
Homo bene figuratus
Order
Renaissance architecture
Symmetria
Vitruvius
Abstract in English
Before the precepts stated by Vitruvius in his De Architectura, architects from the 15th and 16th centuries, absorbed in requalifying the architecture and the city, perceive symmetria and decor as excelling premises that embodied the perfect order and beauty of nature in the ars aedificatoria. The search of their significances, despite the obstacles placed by the treatises exegesis, discloses new judgments about the senses of order extoled at that age. Antonio Averlino, detto il Filarete, Francesco di Giorgio Martini and Cesare Cesariano's treatises consolidate and multiply the possibilities of macro and microcosmic associations with the divine ordo, already settled in the ancient source through the analogy with the homo ad circulum and ad quadratum. Congeneric to decor, such symmetriai and the reasons of the homo bene figuratus determine required expedients for adequacy and variety inherent in the veracious architectural praxis.