Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Glauco de Paula Cocozza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos (President)
Boucinhas, Caio
Macedo, Silvio Soares
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Silva, Ricardo Siloto da
Title in Portuguese
Paisagem e urbanidade: os limites do projeto urbano na conformação de lugares em Palmas
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço livre
Espaço público
Espaço urbano
Palmas (TO)
Abstract in Portuguese
Na recente história urbana, Palmas, a mais nova cidade planejada brasileira, se depara na atualidade com questões e conflitos que mesmo o planejamento urbano não conseguiu evitar. Este trabalho identifica a gênese urbana da Vila União, região de Palmas na qual o determinismo do plano confronta com formas espontâneas de apropriação, e cria uma nova face na conformação de lugares. Seu processo de ocupação construiu um espaço urbano específico, resultando em uma outra urbanidade. A contestação identitária configurou sua qualidade espacial, caracterizada pela esfera pública da vida cotidiana. A hipótese central que permeia este trabalho é que os lugares conformados nos limites entre o projeto urbano e os processos sociais, são os principais promotores dessa nova urbanidade. A dualidade entre urbanismo e urbanização proporcionou um caráter híbrido à cidade, evidenciando os processos culturais de construção do espaço.
Title in English
Landscape and urbanity: the limits of the urban design in Palmas places conformation
Keywords in English
Open space
Palmas(TO)
Public space
Urban scape
Abstract in English
In the recent urban history, Palmas, the newest Brazilian planned city, actually confront many questions that even the urban planning cannot avoid. This work aims identify the morphological genesis of Vila União, a neighborhood unity in Palmas, where the determinism of the plan confront with the spontaneous appropriations forms, and create a new face in the constitutions of places. Your occupation process built a specific urban space, resulting in urbanity. The identitary contestation configured your spatial quality, characterized by the public sphere of quotidian life. The central hypothesis that permeates this work is that places conformed between the urban design and the social process, are the principal urbanity promoters. The duality between urbanism and urbanization provides a hybrid character to the city, making evident the cultural process to built space.