Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Mauro Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Afonso, Cintia Maria
Magnoli, Miranda Maria Esmeralda Martinelli
Title in Portuguese
Encostas e favelas: deficiências, conflitos e potencialidades no espaço urbano da favela Nova Jaguaré
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamentos precários
Encostas
Favela
Forma urbana
Jaguaré
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o processo de formação e produção do espaço urbano da Favela Nova Jaguaré como estudo de caso, procurando compreender como a ocupação informal do território, intimamente relacionada à morfologia de relevo, e as ações e propostas institucionais para a área, constituíram o espaço urbano em questão. Avalia-se a estrutura urbana resultante, entendendo-a como a base de um patrimônio físico, econômico e cultural desta população a partir da qual deve-se intervir. Evidencia-se suas deficiências, conflitos e potencialidades, indicando elementos, relações e operações estabelecidas pela população favelada sobre o meio físico natural e os elementos construídos, que possam subsidiar futuras intervenções em núcleos precários situados em encostas. Delineia-se o papel do espaço livre público, nas suas diversas escalas, como fundamental para estruturar as transformações necessárias para a reconciliação da favela ao suporte natural e a sua integração à cidade como um todo.
Title in English
Slopes and slums: deficiencies, conflicts and potentialities of the urban space of the Nova Jaguaré "favela"
Keywords in English
Jaguaré
Slopes
Slum
Urban form
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the process of formation and production of urban space of the Nova Jaguaré favela. It tries to understand as informal occupation of territory , closely related to contour morphology, and institutional actions and proposals for the area have produced the studied urban space. It examines the resulting urban form, understanding it as the base of physical, economic and cultural realms of this population from which one must start for any intervention. Its deficiencies, conflicts and potentialities are addressed, indicating elements, relations and operations established by the slum population on the natural environment and built elements, that can subsidize future interventions in hillsides precarious settlements. The role of the public open space is defined, in its diverse scales, as the basic element to support the necessary transformations for the reconciliation of the favela with the natural environment and its integration with the city as a whole.