Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Silva Tramontino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bartalini, Vladimir (President)
Guatelli, Igor
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
O espaço livre na vida cotidiana: usos e apropriações nos epaços livres na cidade de São Paulo, nas áreas do Terminal Intermodal da Barra Funda e do SESC Fábrica Pompéia
Keywords in Portuguese
Contemporaneidade
Espaços livres
São Paulo (SP)
SESC Fábrica Pompéia
Terminal Intermodal da Barra Funda
Vida cotidiana
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objeto os espaços livres na vida cotidiana, na cidade São Paulo, na passagem da cidade industrial para a cidade contemporânea. Verifica a forma como mudanças econômicas, físicas e socioculturais, percebidas a partir da década de 1960 em escala mundial, repercutiram nos espaços livres e nos modos de vida dos citadinos, levando à mudanças nas relações entre população e espaços livres. Investiga como se deram as mudanças nessas relações nas áreas da Barra Funda e da Vila Pompéia, na cidade de São Paulo. Áreas onde, na década de 1980, foram implantados os edifícios do Terminal Intermodal da Barra Funda e do SESC Fábrica Pompéia. Ambos respondendo à demandas da cidade contemporânea, que interferiram na dinâmica entre população e espaços livres. Estimula pensar sobre o papel dos espaços livres de uso público na organização da cidade contemporânea e na vida cotidiana.
Title in English
The free space in the everyday life: uses and appropriations in the open spaces in areas of the Barra Funda Intermodal Terminal and SESC Fábrica Pompéia
Keywords in English
Barra Funda Intermodal Terminal
Contemporaneity
Daily life
Free spaces
Abstract in English
This paper aims at the daily life in free spaces in the city of São Paulo, in the turn of the industrial city to the contemporary one. It verifies how the economic, physical and socio cultural changes were perceived from the 1960s on worldwide, in addition to the manner in which they echoed both in the open spaces and in the living ways of the city dwellers, and how they led to changes the in relationship between people and spaces. It investigates how the changes occurred meanwhile the referred passage in the areas of Barra Funda and Vila Pompeia in the city of São Paulo, by focusing on the spaces, in which, in the 1980s, both buildings, Barra Funda Intermodal Terminal and SESC Fábrica Pompéia, were implanted. These buildings responded to the demands of the contemporary city and interfered in the dynamics between people and spaces. This work leads to thinking about the role of open spaces for public use in the city's contemporary and everyday life.