Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-19112010-154556
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Fernando Atique
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2007
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira (Presidente)
Correia, Telma de Barros
Fernandes, Ana Maria
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Tota, Antonio Pedro
Título em português
Arquitetando a "Boa Vizinhança": a sociedade urbana do Brasil e a recepção do mundo norte-americano, 1876 - 1945
Palavras-chave em português
Brasil
Ensino superior
Estados Unidos
Profissionais do espaço
Resumo em português
Trata do processo de construção de diálogos entre o Brasil e os Estados Unidos, tendo como focos a arquitetura, o urbanismo e a sociedade brasileira que vivia em cidades, entre 1876 e 1945, período compreendido entre o ano da viagem de Pedro II aos Estados Unidos da América e o final da Segunda Guerra Mundial. Analisa quatro grandes eixos pelos quais a sociedade urbana do Brasil foi alcançada pelo mundo norte-americano: política e relações diplomáticas dos profissionais do espaço; disseminação de saberes técnicos e científicos capazes de alterarem a arquitetura, o urbano e a domesticidade brasileira; vinculação das instituições de ensino superior do país com o universo acadêmico estadunidense, sobretudo com a University of Pennsylvania. Aborda, ainda, a prática arquitetônica dentro dos princípios do Mission Style. Analisa como o Brasil foi, ao longo de sete décadas, tecendo relações que permitiram a construção de discursos e representações sobre o pan-americanismo. Mostra a relevância de se enxergar a relação do Brasil com os Estados Unidos como um processo no qual se arquitetou a Boa Vizinhança, explicitada com maior ênfase nos anos da Segunda Guerra.
Título em inglês
Constructing the good neighborhood: the Brazilian society and the reception of the american world, 1876 - 1945
Palavras-chave em inglês
Architecture
Brazil
Mission style
Pan Americanism
Spatial artisans
United States
University of Pennsylvania
Resumo em inglês
This thesis explains the making of a relationship between Brazil and the United States. The period of study begins in 1876 when Pedro de Alcantara, the Brazilian emperor, went to the United States to participate of the Centennial Exhibition held in Philadelphia. The final temporal mark of this study is the year of 1945, when the World War II was finished, and the presence of the goods, equipments and the way of life from the United States got the most relevant levels in the whole world. The thesiss object of research can be understood like a plural one: not only the architecture, but also the whole urban environment and the classes that lived in that space. Trying to develop a particular narrative about the process of Americanization of the architecture and the city in Brazil, the thesis shows four ways of this attitude. The first one is concentrate on considerations about politics and diplomatic relations concerning of a group of professionals (architects, engineers etc) called as spatial artisans. The second way treats the references and the representations of the United States that had changed the domesticity and the form of the Brazilian way of life. In addition of these two, the work shows the discovers made in the United States about the Brazilians alumni from University of Pennsylvania that had came back to Brazil to increase the Americanizations process by the architecture. With a special focus about the pan Americanism the thesis studies the reception and dissemination of the Mission Style architecture in Brazil. The importance of this discussion is great and unfolds a process called as constructing the Good Neighborhood.