Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-13052010-111957
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Oliveira Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Munari, Luiz Americo de Souza (President)
Luyten, Sonia Maria Bibe
Melo, Francisco Inacio Scaramelli Homem de
Title in Portuguese
O desenho moderno de Saul Steinberg
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambigüidade
Artes gráficas
Cartum
Depuração
Desenho gráfico
Desenho moderno
Design gráfico
Histórias em quadrinhos
Ilusão
Ilustração
Modernismo
Paródia
Saul Steinberg
Simplicidade
The New Yorker
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa é voltada para o estudo da obra de Saul Steinberg, com enfoque nas contribuições de sua produção para o desenvolvimento do cartum moderno e das artes gráficas. Para tanto, busca sistematizar a vida e obra de Steinberg (1914-1999), com ênfase nas transformações ocorridas em seu trabalho no decorrer de sua carreira, relacionando-as ao conjunto de sua produção, ao contexto histórico e à produção das artes gráficas - cartum, ilustração, desenho gráfico. O trabalho busca desenvolver uma análise do desenho do artista, partindo da hipótese de seu caráter moderno - baseado em síntese e simplicidade. É intenção desta pesquisa, também, contribuir com o mapeamento de parte da história das artes gráficas do Brasil e do mundo, neste caso privilegiando a produção gráfica moderna do século XX.
Title in English
The modern drawing of Saul Steinberg: work and context
Keywords in English
Ambiguity
Cartoon
Comics
Comix
Drawing
Graphic arts
Graphic Design
Illlusion
Illustration
Modern drawing
Modernism
Parody
Saul Steinberg
Simplicity
The New Yorker
Abstract in English
The research deals with the study of the work of Saul Steinberg, with focus in the contributions of his work to the development of the modern cartoon and graphic arts. It tries to systematize the life and work of Steinberg (1914-1999), with emphasis in the transformations occured in his work, related to his whole production, to the historial context, and to the production of the graphic arts. The research tries to develop an analysis of the Steinberg´s drawing, taking into consideration the hypothesis of its modern particularity - established in synthesis and simplicity. Is an intention of this research to contribute with the mapping of part of the graphic art history of Brazil and the world, focusing in the graphic modern production of the 20th century.