Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-12122017-155503
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Vergueiro Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Luiz Antonio Recaman (President)
Frajndlich, Rafael Augusto Urano de Carvalho
Rubino, Silvana Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
MASP e a cidade: alternativa de espaço urbano coletivo na metropolização de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura Moderna
Cidade
Lina Bo Bardi
Museu de Arte de São Paulo Assis Chateubriand (MASP)
Teoria da Arquitetura
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
nova sede para o MASP, Museu de Arte de São Paulo, projetado pela arquiteta Lina Bo Bardi em 1957 e inaugurado em 1968 na Avenida Paulista, em São Paulo, constitui importante episódio de experimentação entre arquitetura e cidade, no contexto do desenvolvimento industrial e urbano acelerado de São Paulo. Marca, entre outros exemplares, a consolidação do deslocamento da centralidade urbana em direção às áreas de expansão a sudoeste. O trabalho procura compreender criticamente as propostas do projeto, que engendra aspectos da arquitetura moderna italiana e internacional com as condições particulares da modernização brasileira durante o segundo pós-guerra. Nesse sentido, serão enfatizadas as respostas disciplinares dadas por Lina Bo Bardi e a arquitetura moderna frente ao desafo da criação de uma espacialidade específca no contexto da metropolização periférica. A refexão promovida pela pesquisa pretende explicitar tanto o impulso original da solução quanto os sentidos decorrentes das estratégias de projeto de Lina Bo Bardi para uma refexão acerca de novas possibilidades de interação entre os conteúdos disciplinares da arquitetura e o paradigma urbano brasileiro.
Title in English
Masp and the city: alternative of coletive space in São Paulo's metropolization
Keywords in English
City
Lina Bo Bardi
Modern Architecture
Museu de Arte de São Paulo Assis Chateubriand (MASP)
Teory of Architecture
Urbanization
Abstract in English
Te new building for MASP, Museum of Art of São Paulo, designed by the architect Lina Bo Bardi in 1957 and inaugurated in 1968 in São Paulo, constitutes an important episode of experimentation between architecture and the city in the context of the accelerated industrial and urban development of São Paulo. It marks, among others examples, the consolidation of a shif from the centrality of the city towards areas of expansion to the southwest. Te work tries to understand critically the proposals of the project, which engenders aspects of italian and international modern architecture with the particular conditions of Brazilian modernization during the post second world war. In this sense, the disciplinary responses given by Lina Bo Bardi and modern architecture in relation to the challenge of creating a specifc spatiality in the context of peripheral metropolization will be emphasized. Te refection promoted by the research intends to explain both the original impulse of the solution and the meanings deriving from Lina Bo Bardi 's design strategies for a refection about new possibilities of interaction between the disciplinary contents of the architecture and the Brazilian urban paradigm.