Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Pereira Horta Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Benincasa, Vladimir
Rozestraten, Artur Simões
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio rural do municipio de Casa Branca: 1830 - 1900
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura paulista
Arquitetura rural
Fazendas de café
História da Arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A arquitetura rural paulista do século XIX é tratada a partir de dez exemplares de casas sedes e construções relacionadas ao beneficiamento do café em fazendas localizadas no Município de Casa Branca, no Nordeste do Estado de São Paulo, região conhecida como Sertão do Rio Pardo. O estudo apresenta reflexões a respeito das influências culturais paulistas e mineiras, principalmente, e considerações estéticas em relação ao neoclassicismo e ao ecletismo. A metodologia está fundamentada no trabalho de campo, na revisão bibliográfica e na pesquisa de documentos primários e fontes orais. Discute-se a arquitetura oitocentista paulista e as peculiaridades locais reveladas nas propriedades rurais consideradas como corpus da pesquisa, fundadas entre 1830 e 1900, que tiveram a sua história vinculada à cultura cafeeira em algum momento de sua conformação. Cada uma dessas dez fazendas é apresentada isoladamente, com descrição do conjunto arquitetônico e dos materiais e técnicas construtivas empregados, com destaque para a análise das características do partido arquitetônico das casas sedes. Desde as propriedades rurais fundadas por migrantes mineiros, como as fazendas pecuaristas, até aquelas fundadas como fazendas de café por famílias paulistas abastadas, todas apresentam características arquitetônicas bastante interessantes e revelam, em conjunto, a diversidade tipológica da arquitetura rural desse interior paulista.
Title in English
Heritage of the municipality of the Casa Branca: 1830 to 1900
Keywords in English
Coffee plantations
History of architecture
Rural architecture
São Paulo´s architecture
Abstract in English
The architecture of country scenes of the nineteenth century is treated from ten copies of head houses and buildings related to the processing of coffee farms located in the City of Casa Branca, in the northeast of São Paulo, a region known as the Hinterland of Rio Pardo. The study presents reflections on the cultural influences of São Paulo and Minas Gerais, mainly, and aesthetic considerations in relation to neo-classicism and eclecticism. The methodology is based on fieldwork, the literature review and research of primary documents and oral sources. It discusses the architecture of nineteenth-century Sao Paulo and local peculiarities revealed in the farms considered as a corpus of research, founded between 1830 and 1900, which had its history linked to the coffee culture at some point in their conformation. Each of the ten farms is presented separately, with description of the architectural and materials and construction techniques employed, with emphasis on examining the characteristics of the architectural layout of the houses headquarters. Since the farms founded by migrant miners, ranchers and farms, till those founded as coffee plantations by rich families from São Paulo, all have very interesting architectural features and show together, the type diversity of the rural architecture of São Paulo.