Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Vargas Valentin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ono, Rosaria (President)
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade
Silva, Valdir Pignatta e
Title in Portuguese
Saídas de emergência em edifícios escolares
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Escolas
Instalações prediais contra incêndios
Saídas de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
A segurança contra incêndios ainda é um tema incipiente no Brasil. Em São Paulo a primeira legislação data de 1983, sendo conseqüência das tragédias ocorridas nos anos de 1970, como a do Edifício Andraus, em 1972, e a do Edifício Joelma em 1975. Este trabalho procura discorrer sobre o projeto de saídas de emergência dos edifícios escolares construídos pelo Estado de São Paulo e em especial, os mais contemporâneos, que estão elevando seu gabarito de altura e concentrando sua população. Inicialmente fez-se uma abordagem histórica onde procurou-se examinar as principais características tipológicas das escolas construídas pelo Estado de São Paulo e, no capítulo seguinte, um levantamento das legislações edilícias produzidas pelo Município e pelo Estado de São Paulo, sempre com foco na segurança contra incêndio e, em especial, nas saídas de emergência. Em seguida, procurou-se compreender o conceito de desempenho, os principais modelos matemáticos utilizados na segurança contra incêndios e as variáveis que podem influenciar um processo de abandono, tais como: a velocidade das pessoas, o tempo de resposta ao alarme e o comportamento humano em situações de incêndio. Por fim, algumas simulações de abandono por computador para quatro escolas foram realizadas, utilizando o modelo matemático denominado buildingExodus, com o objetivo de avaliar as saídas de emergência e contribuir para o aprofundamento e a divulgação do conhecimento sobre o assunto.
Title in English
Emergency exits in the school buildings
Keywords in English
Architecture
Emergency exits in enclosed premises
Fire safety
Schools
Abstract in English
Fire safety is still an incipient subject in Brazil. In São Paulo, the first piece of legislation dates back to 1983, being a consequence of the tragedies that occurred in the 1970s, such as the one in the Andraus Building in 1972 and the one in the Joelma Building in 1975. This work aims at discoursing on the design of the emergency exits of the school buildings that have been constructed by the State of São Paulo, especially the design of the most contemporary structures, which have been increasing in height and concentrating their population. Initially, a historical perspective is presented, followed by an examination of the principal characteristics of the schools that the State of São Paulo has built and by a study of the building regulations that the City and the State of São Paulo have created, always focusing on fire safety and, especially, on emergency exits. After that, this work tries to understand the performance-based concept, the principal mathematical models utilized in fire safety and the factors that may influence an evacuation process, such as: peoples travel speeds, the time delay to start evacuating on hearing a fire alarm, and the human behavior in fire situations. Finally, some computer-based evacuation simulations in four schools were done, utilizing the mathematical model called buildingExodus, in order to evaluate the emergency exits and to contribute to the further understanding and dissemination of the subject.