Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Valdez Guilhon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alucci, Marcia Peinado (President)
Brandão, Rafael Silva
Duarte, Denise Helena Silva
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana: aplicação ao conjunto habitacional "Parque Residencial Manaus/AM
Keywords in Portuguese
Bairros sustentáveis
Conjunto habitacional
Indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana
Manaus
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe a aplicação de indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana em um conjunto habitacional, na cidade de Manaus/AM, a partir de princípios de desenvolvimento sustentável investigados em experiências bem sucedidas na Europa e no Brasil. Os exemplos pesquisados, denominados bairros sustentáveis, são iniciativas urbanísticas comprometidas com os indicadores de desenvolvimento sustentável que propõem um novo modelo de ocupação urbana. Este modelo prioriza o uso racional de recursos naturais, a utilização de materiais ecológicos, de fontes renováveis de energia, o controle de resíduos, a reutilização da água das chuvas, incentivos para o 'não uso de carros' promovendo o pedestre, o ciclista e o transporte público com impactos na melhoria na qualidade de vida de seus moradores. Para tanto, a metodologia pauta-se em um corpus teórico das idéias que tem sido discutidas sobre a sustentabilidade em proposições que se apresentam com distintas adjetivações como: "Desenvolvimento Sustentável", "Ecodesenvolvimento", "Sociedades Sustentáveis", "Comunidades Sustentáveis", termos estes, abordados nos Acordos/Encontros Internacionais, configurando-se como um panorama histórico da questão ambiental e a cidade. Segue-se com as definições de indicadores, índices e princípios de sustentabilidade urbana e aescolha de cinco experiências apoiadas pelos critérios de representatividade do diferencial entre elas, pelo pioneirismo, pelo reconhecimento nos meios especializados e pelo potencial de difusão. Considerou-se também importante, a inclusão de experiências internacionais que se destacassem por seu grau de inovação, estruturação e consolidação. Esta soma de saberes específicos contribuiu para a formulação de um quadro-síntese dos indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana aplicáveis ao conjunto habitacional 'Parque Residencial Manaus'.
Title in English
Urban sustainability indicators: application to public housing 'Parque Residencial Manaus/AM'
Keywords in English
Housing
Sustainability
Sustainable
neighbourhoods
Urban sustainability indicators
Abstract in English
This research proposes the application of urban sustainability indicators in a public housing in the city of Manaus, Amazonas, since the principles of sustainable development investigated in successful experiences in Europe and Brazil. The examples studied, called sustainable neighborhoods, are urban initiatives are committed to the sustainable development indicators which offer a new model of urban settlement. This model emphasizes the rational use of natural resources, the use of green materials, renewable sources of energy, waste control, reuse of rainwater, incentives for the 'non-use of cars' promoting the pedestrian, the cyclist and public transportation to improve the quality of life for its residents. For this, the methodology is guided in a corpus of theoretical ideas that have been discussed on the sustainability of propositions that are presented with different adjectives such as "Sustainable Development", "Ecodevelopment", "Sustainable Societies", "Sustainable Communities", terms discussed in the Agreements / International Meetings, configuring it as a historical overview of environmental issues and the city. Then, it presents the definitions of indicators, indices and principles of urban sustainability and the choice of five experiments that were chosen using the representativeness criteria of the differential between them, the pioneering, recognition in specialist circles and the diffusion potential. It was also important to include international experiences that stood out for their musical innovation, restructuring and consolidation. This sum of specific knowledge contributed to formulate of a summary table of urban sustainability indicators that were applied to the public housing 'Parque Residencial Manaus'.