Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Ester Limonad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,1996
Supervisor
Committee
Lamparelli, Celso Monteiro (President)
Egler, Claudio Antonio Gonçalves
Gunn, Philip Oliver Mary
Pasternak, Suzana
Vainer, Carlos Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Os lugares da urbanização - O caso do interior fluminense.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise regional
espaço
Estado do Rio de Janeiro
geografia regional
lugar
urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação central deste trabalho é estudar os processos atuais de urbanização no interior fluminense à luz da compreensão da urbanização enquanto um fator crucial para a estruturação do território, que na atual etapa transcende os limites físicos da aglomeração. Com base em uma recuperação do conceito de urbanização, através de um recorte epistemológico; de um resgate da conformação histórica e desenvolvimento deste objeto procedemos a uma análise em três escalas articuladas (regional, municipal e distrital), das tendências recentes da urbanização no interior fluminense. Conseguimos delinear dois grandes padrões, em que se inserem outros mais específicos; que estão de distintas maneiras relacionados a processos de exclusão social e espacial em escala regional: · um primeiro, difuso, nas áreas mais dinâmicas, que se caracteriza pela ocupação intersticial do espaço com a formação de nodalidades dispostas estrategicamente entre diversos lugares com diferentes especializações, que apresenta uma configuração multipolarizada, que põe por terra as hierarquias urbanas; ·e um segundo, em que se mantém a tendência a concentração em poucos lugares, nas áreas com atividades econômicas pouco diversificadas e com baixo dinamismo, que se caracteriza pelo acúmulo e concentração crescente de atividades e população em uma reduzida quantidade de sedes municipais. As tendências que se descortinam sinalizam para uma crescente dissolução da velha dicotomia rural-urbano e para a necessidade de se relativizar a onipresença metropolitana no território.
Title in English
The Places of Urbanization - the hinterland of Rio de Janeiro State"
Keywords in English
place
Regional Analysis
Regional Geography
Rio de Janeiro State
space
urbanization
Abstract in English
The main concern of this work is to study recent urbanization processes in Rio de Janeiro's hinterland, conceiving urbanization as a crucial factor for territorial structuring, which transcends at the present time the agglomeration physical boundaries. Rio de Janeiro's hinterland recent urbanization trends have been evaluated through the combination of three scales (regional, municipal and local). We did so based on two master lines: first the urbanization concept retrieval, through an epistemological approach; and second throughout the historical construction of the object. Two major patterns have been drawn from such analysis, which comprehend other more specific ones. Both of them are related, in distinctive ways, to social and spatial exclusion processes at the regional level. . a first one, diffuse, in the more dynamic areas, characterized by the interstitial occupation of space, forming multiple nodalities strategically scattered between places with distinctive specializations, that assumes a multipolar configuration, which goes against the traditional models of urban hierarchies. . and a second one, in areas with low development and less economical diversification, marked by the maintenance of the concentration tendency in few places, with an increasing accumulation of activities and population in the municipalities center. These trends signalize to a crescent dissolution of the rural-urban antagonism as for to the need of lessening the metropolis omnipresence in the territory.