Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2003.tde-12012005-122318
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenco, Maria Cecilia Franca (President)
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de
Costa, Helouise Lima
Title in Portuguese
MAM: museu para a metrópole
Keywords in Portuguese
arquitetura moderna
equipamentos culturais
modernismo
Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo examina as atividades iniciais do Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo (MAM) em face das questões culturais paulistanas no segundo pós-guerra, trazendo à tona a contribuição de personagens normalmente colocados num segundo plano quando da descrição freqüente do perído auroreal da entidade: os arquitetos e intelectuais envolvidos em tal tarefa. A escolha busca tirar do foco a análise do Museu como uma entidade única e estelar, para inserí-lo numa trama de vários acontecimentos e instituições, propiciadas pelos agentes participantes e pela possibilidade de diálogo motivada por sua localização física: o centro da Paulicéia no final dos anos 1940 e em grande parte da década seguinte, investigando as relações entre o espaço cultural da cidade e o MAM – construção de um projeto moderno pela via institucional.
Title in English
Mam: museum for a metropolis
Keywords in English
cultural facilities
modern architecture
modernism
Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo
Abstract in English
This study examines the initial activities of the Museu de Arte Moderna (MAM) de São Paulo in context of the city’s cultural questions after the II World War, showing contributions of actors, who are often placed in the background during the description of early years of the Museum: architects and intellectuals. This choice avoids to analyse the Museum like a main and isolated entity to insert it in an ensemble of several events and institutions generated by whom that participate in the creation of MAM and by possibility of dialogue due to it’s physical localization: the São Paulo’s downtown in later 1940’ and 1950’. The author investigates the relationships between São Paulo’s cultural environment and MAM – construction of a modern project by institutional pathway.