Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Silveira Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Katinsky, Julio Roberto (President)
Meneguello, Cristina
Munari, Luiz Americo de Souza
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhaes dos
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
John Ruskin e o desenho no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
O assunto principal do critico de arte inglês do século XIX John Ruskin foi uma teoria da percepção cujo objetivo era o ensino do desenho para a sociedade industrial. No século XIX o ensino do desenho era considerado uma politica industrial, e no Brasil não foi diferente. A vinda da família real ao país deflagrou o nosso primeiro projeto de industrialização com base no ensino do desenho. A Missão Francesa veio fundar aqui duas escolas, uma para as artes liberais e outra para as artes Mecânicas. O Liceu de Artes e Ofícios do Rio de Janeiro foi fundado em 1886 pelo arquiteto Joaquim Bethencourt da Silva. Rui Barbosa foi sócio honorário do Liceu e leitor de John Ruskin. Muitas das idéias de Ruskin estão presentes no método de ensino do desenho no Liceu de Artes e Ofícios do Rio de Janeiro.
Title in English
John Ruskin and the teaching of design in Brazil
Keywords in English
Art
Education
Abstract in English
John Ruskin wrote about painting, architecture, political economy, geology, religion and nature. His intention was to relate these subjects to a logic he assumed exists in nature. Different things constructing harmony, a natural order. He lived in the so called Industrial Revolution period and his writings were to propose a natural logic to modern society. In this mater, the teaching of design appeared as an industrial policy. These thoughts belonged to the Brazilian first industrial policy . Rui Barbosa used Ruskin´s logic to create the Teaching Reform Policy and to talk about the teaching of design in the Arts and Crafts School of Rio de Janeiro.