Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2010.tde-19042010-114840
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Luiz Tadeu Bertoncello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Maximiano, Antonio Cesar Amaru (President)
Correa, Hamilton Luiz
Frezatti, Fabio
Mañas, Antonio Vico
Santos, Tharcisio Bierrenbach de Souza
Title in Portuguese
O processo de desenvolvimento do planejamento estratégico em modelos organizacionais de empresas tipo empreendedora, máquina, profissional e inovadora: um estudo de casos múltiplos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura organizacional
Organização (Administração) - Modelos
Planejamento estratégico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo explicar os processos de desenvolvimento do planejamento estratégico em diferentes modelos organizacionais, identificando suas relações e propondo uma estrutura diferente ou ajustada. O processo de desenvolvimento do planejamento estratégico está relacionado a um composto de ações, passos, análises e decisões que visam o alcance de objetivos previamente estabelecidos. Os modelos organizacionais são interpretados a partir de fatores e características que tipificam uma organização. Os modelos analisados foram: organizações tipo empreendedora, centrada no empreendedor que a fundou; máquina, com processos padronizados funcionando como máquinas integradas; profissional, dependem da habilidade dos profissionais que nelas trabalham; e inovadora baseada em projetos e grupos de especialistas.
Title in English
The process of strategic planning development in organizational models of companies like family-owned business, machine, professional and innovative: a multiple cases study
Keywords in English
Organizational models
Organizational structures
Strategic planning
Abstract in English
This paper aims to explain the process of strategic planning development at different organizational models, identifying its relationships and proposing a different or adjusted frame. The process of the strategic planning developing is related to a composite of actions, steps, analysis and decisions that aim the achieving of previously established objectives. The organizational models are interpreted from aspects and characteristics that typifying an organization. The models analyzed were: family-owned business; machine: standardized processes running as integrated machines; professional: depend on skilled professionals; and innovative: based on projects and expert groups.