Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2015.tde-17092015-100724
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Alessandra Quishida
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2015
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Albuquerque, Lindolfo Galvao de (Presidente)
Guedes, Liliana Vasconcellos
Lacombe, Beatriz Maria Braga
Leite, Nildes Raimunda Pitombo
Rodrigues, Ana Carolina de Aguiar
Título em português
Gestão estratégica de pessoas e capacidade de inovação no setor industrial
Palavras-chave em português
Administração estratégica
Gestão de pessoas para inovação
Gestão estratégica de pessoas
Setor industrial
Resumo em português
Este estudo de natureza exploratória-descritiva versa sobre contribuições de fatores de estímulo para a capacidade de inovação sob a perspectiva da gestão estratégica de pessoas. O problema da pesquisa foi: em que medida a gestão estratégica de pessoas pode contribuir para a capacidade de inovação no setor industrial? Foram formulados três objetivos de investigação: identificar indicadores de gestão estratégicas de pessoas, identificar indicadores de capacidade de inovação e analisar as contribuições da gestão estratégica de pessoas para a capacidade de inovação. Foi realizada pesquisa bibliográfica, por meio da qual se obtiveram características e indicadores utilizados na pesquisa empírica conduzida sob o método quantitativo. Foram feitos 1.034 com profissionais responsáveis pela gestão de projetos de pesquisa, desenvolvimento e inovação, sendo que 39 participaram do levantamento. Foi confirmada a hipótese geral do estudo, que gestão estratégica de pessoas está associada com capacidade de inovação. Também foi confirmada uma hipótese específica, que liderança e gestão é a característica de gestão estratégica de pessoas que esteve mais fortemente associada com capacidade de inovação. Foram propostas sugestões de continuidade da pesquisa e novas pesquisas relacionadas ao tema.
Título em inglês
Strategic human resource management and innovation capacity in the industry sector
Palavras-chave em inglês
People management for innovation
Strategic human resource management
Strategic management
Resumo em inglês
This study focuses on stimulus factors' contributions for innovation management. Its research problem was "to what extent strategic human resource management can contribute to innovation capacity in the industrial sector?" The three objectives of this study were: identifying innovation capacity antecedents from the perspective of strategic human resource management; identifying innovation capacity indicators; and analyzing the contributions of strategic human resource management for innovation capacity. In order to identify innovation capacity antecedents, a bibliographical research in strategic human resources literature and in innovation management literature had been carried out. These antecedents consisted of seven organizational characteristics, four of which were chosen for being related to strategic human resource management: philosophy, values and norms; strategic innovative focus; leadership and management; and human resources policies and practices. An unprecedented conceptual model was developed in order to test the relationship between the independent and dependent variables: strategic human resource management and innovation capacity. In addition, three intervening variables were selected from the literature: organizational size, gross operating income and number of years operating in Brazil. An empirical, descriptive and quantitative research was carried out by means of deductive reasoning. The population of the study consisted of professionals responsible for research, development and innovation in industrial organizations operating in Brazil. From 1.034 professionals responsible for research, development and innovation were contacted, 48 of them participated in the survey and 39 provided complete answers. The general hypothesis of the study - that strategic human resource management is associated with innovation capacity - was confirmed. The strategic resource management characteristics that were moderately or highly correlated with innovation capacity were: strategic innovative focus; leadership and management; and human resources policies and practice. Philosophy, values and norms was the only characteristic that presented low correlation. Continuity of this research and new research topics were suggested.