Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2018.tde-13072018-154023
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Cristina Schreiner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Paulo Tromboni de Souza (President)
Camargo Júnior, Alceu Salles
Gomes, Leonardo Augusto de Vasconcelos
Morilhas, Leandro José
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi
Title in English
Front-end of innovation: roles and integration mechanisms
Keywords in English
Brokering
Front end of Innovation
Fuzzy front end
Incremental innovation
Integration mechanisms
Abstract in English
The Front End of Innovation (FEI) is the early phase of the Product Development Process, responsible for the concept generation and an important driver of innovation success. The FEI is characterized by roles' dynamism, ambiguity, and uncertainty. Several authors divide the FEI into other sub-phases in order to organize its activities, roles, and understand the function of each role. Despite the growing research about the FEI in recent years, there is a need for further research on the theme to better understand the dynamics and help to reduce the uncertainty in the critical concept phase. The formal processes designed for the front end are insufficient, the rules and roles are not fully described, and it is necessary to balance the interactions between the activities in the FEI to get a better-structured New Product Development - NPD - later. The main FEI models developed at the literature have discussed some key roles such marketing, engineering, customers, but they do not discussed the role of design, which is critical in creative activities which, in turn, are the nature of the new product development process. The literature also has not discussed the external integration in the FEI, that is, how the Brand Owners integrate the partners, especially the suppliers and design agencies, in this critical and uncertain phase. To tackle this issue, this research aims to examine the FEI in a dynamic industry, examining the integration of roles in an iterative process. The objective of this research is to identify the roles that play in the Front End of Innovation and the mechanisms of integration, whether internal through cross-functional teams; or external through interfirms integration. The main question that guided this research is "What roles are involved in each FEI activity and what are the mechanism that integrate these roles in the FEI?". This is qualitative and exploratory research, based on multiple-cases-studies. For this study, the packaging industry was selected because of its value chain in the concept phase, which has a complex set of relationships among its parties, Brand Owner, Design Agencies and Packaging Producers. The consumers buy the product by the performance of the same and also by the packaging. Packaging is considered a second product at the point of sale and a vital buying decision factor. Brand Owners understand that they need to integrate suppliers into the FEI to assist them in identifying opportunities, ideation, and conceptualization. Five brand owners were interviewed, and the FEI has been divided into five activities: Opportunity Identifications and Analysis, Idea Generation, Idea Enrichment, Idea Selection, and Concept Development.
Title in Portuguese
Front-end da inovação: papéis e mecanismos de integração
Keywords in Portuguese
Brokering
Front end of innovation
Fuzzy front end
Inovação incremental
Mecanismos de integração de papéis
Abstract in Portuguese
O Front End de Inovação (FEI) é a fase inicial do processo de desenvolvimento de produtos, responsável pela geração de conceitos e um importante motor de sucesso na inovação. O FEI caracteriza-se pelo dinamismo, a ambiguidade e a incerteza dos papéis. Vários autores dividem o FEI em outras subfases, a fim de organizar suas atividades, papéis e compreender a função de cada função. Apesar da crescente pesquisa sobre o FEI nos últimos anos, há necessidade de novas pesquisas sobre o assunto para entender melhor a dinâmica e ajudar a reduzir a incerteza na fase conceitual crítica. Os processos formais projetados para o front-end são insuficientes, os papéis e as regras e não são totalmente descritos e é necessário equilibrar as interações entre as atividades no FEI para obter um melhor estruturado Desenvolvimento de Novos Produtos - NPD - depois. Os principais modelos de FEI desenvolvidos na literatura discutem alguns papéis fundamentais como marketing, engenharia, consumidores, mas não discutem o papel do design, crítico nas atividades criativas, que, por sua vez, são a natureza do processo de desenvolvimento de novos produtos. A literatura também não tem discutido a integração externa no FEI, ou seja, como os clientes integram os parceiros, especialmente os fornecedores e agências de design, nesta fase crítica e incerta. Para abordar esta questão, esta pesquisa visa examinar o FEI em uma indústria dinâmica, examinando a integração de papéis em um processo iterativo. O objetivo desta pesquisa é identificar os papéis que desempenham no Front End de Inovação e os mecanismos de integração, sejam eles internos através de equipes multifuncionais; ou externos através da integração entre firmas. A principal questão que guiou esta pesquisa é "Quais papéis estão envolvidas em cada atividade do FEI e quais são os mecanismos que integram estes papéis no FEI?" Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa e exploratória, baseada em estudos de casos múltiplos. Para este estudo, o setor de embalagens foi selecionado por sua cadeia de valor na fase conceitual, que possui um conjunto complexo de relacionamentos entre suas partes, as Indústrias de Bens de Consumo, as Agências de Design e os Produtores de Embalagens. Os consumidores compram o produto pela performance do mesmo e também pela embalagem. A embalagem é considerada um segundo produto no ponto de venda e um fator de decisão de compra vital. As Indústrias de Bens de Consumo entendem que precisam integrar fornecedores no FEI para ajudá-las a identificar oportunidades, ideação e conceituação. Foram entrevistados cinco Indústrias de Bens de Consumo e o FEI foi dividido em cinco atividades: Identificações e Análises de Oportunidades, Geração de Ideias, Enriquecimento de Ideias, Seleção de Ideias e Desenvolvimento de Conceitos.