Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-04122002-102056
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Di Miceli da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Fama, Rubens (President)
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de
Securato, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Governança corporativa, desempenho e valor da empresa no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
conselho de administração
estrutura de governança
governança corporativa
problema de agência
valor da empresa
Abstract in Portuguese
A governança corporativa visa aumentar a probabilidade dos fornecedores de recursos garantirem para si o retorno sobre seu investimento, por meio de um conjunto de mecanismos no qual se inclui o Conselho de Administração. O tema possui importância crescente, por ser bem difundida a hipótese de que a estrutura de governança afeta o valor da empresa. A questão é descobrir se existe uma estrutura de governança corporativa "melhor" ou "ideal". Vários códigos de governança foram elaborados com este intuito. No Brasil, destacam-se os códigos do Instituto Brasileiro de Governança Corporativa (IBGC) e da Comissão de Valores Mobiliários (CVM). Esta dissertação investiga se a estrutura de governança corporativa foi relevante para as companhias abertas brasileiras de 1998 a 2000 e se as companhias adequadas às recomendações do IBGC e da CVM alcançaram maior valor de mercado ou melhor desempenho. Três variáveis de governança foram consideradas: separação dos cargos de diretor executivo e presidente do conselho (DE), tamanho do conselho (TOT) e independência do conselho (INDEP). Utilizou-se uma regressão múltipla do tipo seção transversal entre as variáveis dependentes de valor e desempenho e as variáveis independentes de governança corporativa. A variável diretor executivo como presidente do conselho (DE) apresentou os resultados mais importantes, com forte evidência de que, em média, as empresas que têm pessoas distintas ocupando os cargos de diretor executivo e presidente do conselho são mais valorizadas pelo mercado. A variável tamanho do conselho (TOT) apresentou uma relação certamente não linear, sugerindo que as empresas com um número intermediário de conselheiros alcançam melhor desempenho. A variável independência do conselho (INDEP) não apresentou relação significativa contra as variáveis de valor e desempenho.
Title in English
Corporate governance, performance and firm value in Brazil.
Keywords in English
agency problem
board of directors
corporate governance
firm value
governance structure
Abstract in English
Corporate governance seeks to increase the probability that suppliers of financial resources will assure themselves the return on their investment through a set of mechanisms including the Board of Directors. The subject has growing importance, because it is well spread the hypothesis that corporate governance affects firm value. The question is to find out if there is a "better" or "ideal" corporate governance structure for the firm. Several corporate governance codes were prepared with this purpose. In Brazil, we highlight the IBGC (Brazilian Institute of Corporate Governance) and the CVM (Brazilian Securities and Exchange Commission) codes. This dissertation investigates if the corporate governance structure was important to Brazilian listed companies from 1998 to 2000 and if the companies more adjusted to the IBGC and CVM recommendations achieved higher market value or superior performance. Three governance variables were considered: the separation of chief executive officer and chairman positions (DE), board size (TOT), and board independence (INDEP). The multiple regression method with cross sectional data was applied between firm value and performance dependent variables and corporate governance independent variables. The variable chief executive officer as chairman (DE) has showed the most important results, with strong evidence that, on average, firms with different people in charge of the chief executive officer and chairman positions have higher market value than the others. The variable board size (TOT) has showed a clear non linear relation, suggesting that firms with an intermediate number of directors achieve superior performance. The variable independence of the board (INDEP) has not showed a significant relation against the variables of value and performance.