Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-03122014-200420
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto França Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Silvio Aparecido dos (President)
Kuniyoshi, Marcio Shoiti
Oliva, Fabio Lotti
Title in Portuguese
Processo de desenvolvimento de produtos em empresas instaladas em parques tecnológicos: estudo de múltiplos casos sobre as contribuições dos atores envolvidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas de base tecnológica e parques tecnológicos
Processo de desenvolvimento de produtos
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas de base tecnológica (EBT's) necessitam criar produtos inovadores para sobreviver e competir no mercado. A criação de produtos que sustentem a competitividade das empresas depende diretamente do seu processo de desenvolvimento de produtos (PDP). Para superar as limitações inerentes de uma pequena empresa que precisa investir em pesquisa e desenvolvimento (P&D), as EBT's podem optar por instalar-se em parques tecnológicos. Esses ambientes são conhecidos por reunir diversos atores como universidades, institutos e laboratórios de pesquisa, empresas, incubadora, capitalistas de risco, agências de inovação, dentre outros, que buscam criar um ambiente propício à inovação. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar como foi realizado o PDP em EBT's instaladas em parques tecnológicos. Além disso, foi investigado como os atores vinculados aos parques tecnológicos contribuíram para o PDP das empresas instaladas. A natureza da pesquisa é de cunho qualitativo, baseada no estudo de múltiplos casos, foram investigadas três empresas instaladas em parques tecnológicos das regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil. Nestas empresas foram estudados três PDP's, que resultaram nos seguintes produtos: monitor multiparamétrico, ondaleta e sistema de microfiltração. Os dados dos casos foram apresentados em duas matrizes de análise cruzada, sendo a primeira sobre como foi feito o PDP, e a segunda sobre como ocorreu as contribuições dos atores dos parques tecnológicos para o PDP das empresas estudadas. Dentre os achados desta pesquisa, destaca-se que o PDP dessas empresas e suas atividades de pesquisa tecnológica não são formalmente planejados. Na fase inicial do processo de desenvolvimento, as empresas utilizam sua própria equipe e buscam nas etapas seguintes a contribuição dos outros atores do parque. Verificou-se que a universidade foi um ator relevante em todos os casos estudados, contribuindo com as empresas por meio dos seus laboratórios de pesquisa e da relação informal de professores/pesquisadores com os colaboradores das empresas. Os produtos resultantes do PDP's das empresas foram identificados como inovações incrementais, inéditos para o mercado nacional, mas com tecnologias já conhecidas no mercado internacional. Uma das limitações desta pesquisa é inerente aos estudos de múltiplos casos cujos achados e conclusões não podem ser generalizadas para o universo das EBT's instaladas em parques. Por fim, sugere-se que sejam estudados o PDP de empresas instaladas em parque tecnológicos, que não estejam vinculados a universidades.
Title in English
Product development process in firms installed in technology parks: multiple case study on the contributions of actors involved
Keywords in English
New technology based firms and technology parks
Product development process
Abstract in English
Technology-based firms (NTBF) need to create innovative products to survive and compete on the market. The creation of products that support the competitiveness of enterprises depends directly of your product development process (PDP). To overcome the inherent limitations of a small firm which need to invest in research and development (R&D), the NTBF can choose to install in technology parks. These environments are known for bringing together diverse actors such as universities, institutes and research laboratories, companies, incubators, venture capitalists, innovation agencies, among others, who seek to create an environment conducive to innovation. The objective of this research was to investigate how the PDP was held in NTBF installed in technological parks. Furthermore, we investigated how the actors linked to technological parks contributed to the PDP established firms. The nature of research is a qualitative study, based on a multiple case study of three firms installed in a technology parks in South and Southeast regions of Brazil. These firms were studied three PDPs, which resulted in the following products: multiparameter monitor, ondaleta and microfiltration system. The case data were presented in two arrays of cross-examination, the first was done on the PDP, and the second on the contributions of actors involved on the technological parks for the PDP of the firms studied. Among the findings of this study, it is emphasized that the PDP of these companies and their technological research activities are not formally planned. In the initial phase of the development process, companies use their own staff and seek in the following steps the contribution of the other actors in the park. It was found that the university was a major player in all the cases studied, contributing the companies through its research labs and informal contacts of professors/researchers with employees of the companies. Products made by PDP's enterprises were identified as inedited for the domestic market, but non inedited in the international market. One limitation of this research is inherent to multiple case studies, whose findings and conclusions can not be generalized to the universe of NTBF installed in parks. Finally, it is suggested that the PDP are studied installed in technological park companies that are not affiliated with universities.