Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Laes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Eugenio da (President)
Bueno, Rodrigo de Losso da Silveira
Minardi, Andrea Maria Accioly Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Análise da performance dos fundos de investimentos em ações no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho
Fundo de investimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar a performance da indústria de fundos de investimentos em ações no Brasil. Alvo de poucos estudos no mercado nacional, a análise do desempenho da gestão de carteiras se faz cada vez mais importante, dado o avanço, ao longo dos últimos anos, dos fundos de investimentos como destino da poupança privada brasileira. As análises tradicionais, em que é testada individualmente a significância do alfa (intercepto) de regressões dos retornos dos fundos utilizando-se geralmente o CAPM ou o modelo de Fama-French (ou alguma variante destes), sofrem de diversos problemas, como a provável não-normalidade dos erros (73,8% em nossa amostra), e a não-consideração da correlação entre os alfas dos diversos fundos invalidando-se inferências tradicionais. O maior problema desta abordagem, porém, é que se ignora o fato de que, dentro de um universo grande de fundos, espera-se que alguns destes apresentem desempenho superior não por uma gestão diferenciada de suas carteiras, mas por mera sorte. A fim de superar esta dificuldade, o presente estudo, utilizando uma amostra de 812 fundos de ações durante o período 2002-2009 (incluindo-se fundos sobreviventes e não-sobreviventes), simulou a distribuição cross-sectional dos alfas (e de suas respectivas estatística-t) destes fundos através de técnicas de bootstrap, buscando-se com este procedimento eliminar o fator sorte nas análises. Os resultados foram de acordo com a literatura internacional, apresentando evidências da existência de pouquíssimos fundos com performance superior de fato, ao passo que um grande número de fundos apresentou um desempenho negativo, não por azar, mas por real gestão inferior.
Title in English
Performance analysis of equity mutual funds in Brazil
Keywords in English
Equity funds
Performance analysis
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to examine the performance of the equity mutual funds industry in Brazil. Object of few studies in the national market, the performance analysis of active management has become increasingly more important, given the advance, especially over the last few years, of mutual funds as a destination of the Brazilian private savings. The traditional analysis, where the significance of the alpha (the intercept) from regressions of funds returns is tested individually, using generally the CAPM or the Fama-French model (or some variant of these), suffer from a large array of problems, from the non-normality of errors (73.8% in our sample) to the non-consideration of the correlation between the alphas of the various funds, invalidating the traditional inferences. The biggest problem regarding this approach, however, is that it ignores the fact that, in a large universe of funds, its expected that some funds will present superior performance not from differentiated management, but for mere luck. In order to address these shortcomings, the present study, using an extensive sample of 812 equity mutual funds during the 2002-2009 period (both surviving and non-surviving funds), simulates the cross-sectional distribution of alphas (and its-statistics) through bootstrap techniques, aiming with this procedure to eliminate the luck factor in the analysis. The results were in accordance with the international literature, showing evidences that only a few funds present actual superior performance, and a large number of funds present actual negative performance, not because they were unlucky, but due to inferior management.