Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-04092017-125250
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Trindade Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Estevan, Fernanda Gonçalves de La Fuente (President)
Ferman, Bruno
Madeira, Ricardo de Abreu
Pianto, Maria Eduarda Tannuri
Title in English
Affirmative action outcomes: evidence from a law school in Brazil
Keywords in English
Affirmative action
Higher education
Abstract in English
The main goal of affirmative action (AA) policies is to give opportunities otherwise nonexistent to minorities and underprivileged students. In this paper, I investigate whether the introduction of a college affirmative action policy enables AA beneficiaries to obtain a career in Law and to catch up with high scoring candidates who did not get admitted due to the policy (i.e., displaced candidates). To do so, I use a new dataset from UERJ admission office, a prominent public university in Rio de Janeiro, which was the first in Brazil to adopt a quota system for both black and public school students. I combine this dataset with the OAB exam passage records, equivalent to the American Bar exam. Preliminary results suggest that the quota policy improves OAB passage rates for beneficiaries. I find that lawyer certification for underprivileged students increases by 51 p.p., even though they underperform by 4.56 p.p when compared to displaced candidates. I also present evidence that displaced candidates do not experience any drop in their OAB exam passage rates due to the policy. Furthermore, I find that public school quota beneficiaries who score close to the admission cutoff present an increase in the probability of passing the OAB exam by up to 52 p.p.
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos de ação afirmativa: evidências do curso de direito da UERJ
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação afirmativa
Ensino superior
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo de políticas de ação afirmativa (AA) é dar oportunidades, em geral inexistentes, aos membros da sociedade menos privilegiados, em especial àqueles pertencentes a minorias. Neste trabalho, é feita uma análise acerca do impacto da política de cotas no curso de Direito da primeira universidade pública a adotar a política de cotas no Estado do Rio de Janeiro, a UERJ, de forma a estimar os efeitos da política após o ensino superior. Especificamente, o quanto a política impulsiona seus beneficiários e em que medida permite que estes se aproximem de candidatos que obtiveram pontuação alta no vestibular, mas não foram admitidos exclusivamente por causa da reserva de vagas. Adicionalmente, o impacto sobre estes últimos, que também são diretamente afetados. Para tanto, foram utilizados dados do processo de admissão do curso de Direito da Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), considerado de alto prestígio, em conjunto com as listagens de aprovação no exame da Ordem dos Advogados do Brasil. Os resultados indicam que a política aumenta em 51p.p. a probabilidade de certificação dos candidatos que se beneficiam da política, apesar de os mesmos ainda apresentarem 4.56p.p. menos chance de certificação do que os candidatos displaced. Além disso, há evidências de que a política não afeta negativamente as chances de aprovação na OAB dos candidatos displaced que pontuaram pouco abaixo do corte de admissão na UERJ. Por outro lado, a política é capaz de aumentar a certificação dos alunos admitidos para vagas destinadas ao sistema de ensino público com pontuação próxima ao corte em até 52p.p.