Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-24052007-085106
Document
Author
Full name
Almir Rogério Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Frezatti, Fabio (President)
Garcia, Fabio Gallo
Relvas, Tânia Regina Sordi
Title in Portuguese
Arranjos entre fatores situacionais e sistema de contabilidade gerencial sob a ótica da teoria da contingência
Keywords in Portuguese
Encaixe
Sistema de contabilidade gerencial
Teoria da contingência
Abstract in Portuguese
Contrariando o caráter universalista das abordagens clássicas anteriores, a Teoria da Contingência defende que não há uma melhor forma de se organizar. Conforme o contexto ambiental apresentado, a organização deve se estruturar de uma maneira diferente. No âmbito da contabilidade gerencial, os estudiosos desta teoria argumentam que não há como desenvolver um Sistema de Contabilidade Gerencial (SCG) que tenha a mesma eficiência em todas as situações. Diferentes ambientes requerem diferentes modelos de estratégia e estrutura organizacional, o que termina por impactar a forma como o SCG é organizado. Amparada então pela teoria contingencial, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo identificar e analisar os arranjos promovidos pelo encaixe existente entre os fatores ambientais e organizacionais nas maiores empresas atuantes no mercado brasileiro. Os fatores empregados são: ambiente, tecnologia, estratégia, estrutura organizacional, atributos do SCG e desempenho organizacional. Para cada fator, há uma ou mais variável que procura mensurar o quanto as características tratadas estão presentes. A coleta dos dados se deu por meio de questionários enviado às empresas constantes no projeto Melhores & Maiores, edição 2006. A amostra final é composta por 104 participantes, a partir da qual se empregou estatística descritiva e Análise de Cluster. Os resultados revelaram três arranjos. O primeiro é composto por empresas com ambiente competitivo, tecnologias modernas e não-padronizadas, estratégia de diferenciação, estrutura orgânica e atributos do SCG sofisticados (instrumentos e práticas modernas, informações tempestivas, agregadas, integradas, não-financeiras, focadas no ambiente externo e no futuro). O segundo é composto por empresas com ambiente estável e protegido, tecnologias pouco padronizadas e pouco desenvolvidas, estratégia de liderança em custos, estrutura mecanicista e atributos do SCG menos sofisticadas (instrumentos e práticas tradicionais, informações não-tempestivas, não-agregadas, não-integradas, financeiras, focadas no ambiente interno e no passado). O terceiro arranjo é composto por empresas com ambiente e atributos do SCG semelhantes ao primeiro, e com estratégia e estrutura similar ao segundo. Nos dois arranjos iniciais o desempenho mostra-se superior e considerando ainda que a disposição das variáveis convergem com os resultados empíricos de outras investigações, conclui-se que nestes arranjos há um maior encaixe entre os fatores situacionais do que no terceiro. O estudo ainda conclui que ajustar os atributos do Sistema de Contabilidade Gerencial a cada contexto ambiental e organizacional resulta na utilização mais eficiente dos recursos aplicados neste sistema.
Title in English
Arrangements between situational factors and management accounting system based on the contingency theory
Keywords in English
Contingency theory
Fit
Management accounting system
Abstract in English
Unlike the universal character of previous classical approaches, the Contingency Theory claims that there is not one best way for organization. Thus, companies should structure themselves differently, in accordance with the environmental context they find themselves in. In the field of managerial accounting, researchers of this theory argue that it is not possible to develop a Managerial Accounting System (MAS) that presents the same effectiveness in all situations. Different environments require different strategies and organizational structures, which end up impacting the form in which the MAS is organized. Therefore, based on the Contingency Theory, the purpose of this research is to identify and analyze the arrangements that are made by the adjustment of environmental and organizational factors in the largest companies in the Brazilian market. The factors that are utilized are the following: environment, technology, strategy, organizational structure, MAS attributes, and organizational performance. For each factor there are one or more variables which seek to measure the extent of the presence of the characteristic being considered. Data was collected by means of questionnaires which were sent to the companies listed in the Melhores & Maiores project, 2006. The final sample consists of 104 participants, and this sample was subjected to descriptive statistics and Cluster Analysis. The results revealed the existence of three arrangements. The first consists of companies with a competitive environment, modern and non standardized technology, differentiation strategies, organic structure and sophisticated MAS attributes (advanced management accounting practices, and timely, aggregated, integrated, and non financial information focused on the external environmental and in the future). The second consists of companies in a stable and protected environment, with technology without much standardization and development, low price strategy, mechanistic structure, and less sophisticated MAS attributes (traditional management accounting practices, and untimely, non aggregate, non integrated, non financial information focusing on the internal environment and in the past). The third arrangement consists of companies in an environment and with MAS attributes which are similar to the first arrangement, and with strategies and structure similar to the second. The first two arrangements presented superior performance, and considering that the dispositions of the variable converge with the empirical results of other investigations, it is concluded that these arrangements achieve greater fit between situational factors than in the third. The study also concludes that the fit of the MAS attributes to each different environmental and organizational context results in more efficient utilization of the resources applied in such system.