Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2008.tde-23102008-152957
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Garcia Belloque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Alexsandro Broedel (President)
Martins, Gilberto de Andrade
Rochman, Ricardo Ratner
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa do prêmio pelo risco país com a aplicação do modelo AEG
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de portfólio
Análise do valor
Investimentos estrangeiros
Mercado financeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente integração econômica e mobilidade de capital levam a uma maior exposição dos investidores a riscos externos. Com isso, ganha relevância a discussão sobre como se considerar, no cálculo do custo de capital, possíveis prêmios requeridos pelos riscos adicionais da realização de negócios em mercados emergentes. A existência de um adicional de risco é relativamente evidente, podendo ser constatada pela maior volatilidade que grande parte dos mercados acionários emergentes possuem em relação a mercados maduros, como o norte-americano. Entretanto, a existência de um prêmio requerido por esse risco adicional é menos óbvia e sua observação empírica, por dados passados, usualmente não gera resultados conclusivos. Nesse contexto, a presente pesquisa aborda o prêmio pelo risco país no mercado acionário brasileiro, apresentando as formas mais usualmente aplicadas para estimá-lo e discutindo sobre a possibilidade de eliminá-lo através da diversificação dos investimentos. A maior contribuição realizada está na aplicação do modelo de valoração de ativos AEG (Abnormal Earnings Growth) para se estimar esse prêmio. O AEG torna viável o cálculo do custo de capital implícito nas as expectativas de resultados futuros divulgadas por instituições financeiras em mídias especializadas. O prêmio pelo risco país foi, então, estimado através do diferencial entre o custo de capital das principais empresas brasileiras e o custo de capital de um grupo de empresas comparáveis norte-americanas, ambos calculados pelo AEG. Identificou-se um custo de capital maior em 2,09% (209 basis points) para as empresas brasileiras, que se mostrou estatisticamente significante. Esse resultado comprova empiricamente a existência de um prêmio específico do mercado brasileiro, indicando que ainda existem barreiras à diversificação internacional dos riscos domésticos. Adicionalmente, a estimativa ficou bastante próxima do prêmio pelo risco soberano brasileiro, o que valida a sua ampla utilização como proxy do prêmio do mercado acionário.
Title in English
Brazilian country risk premium estimation applying the AEG valuation model
Keywords in English
Earnings
International investments
Portfolio selection
Stock market
Valuation
Abstract in English
The increasing economic integration and capital mobility among countries lead investors to be more exposed to external risks. That grants relevance to the discussion on how to consider, in the cost of equitys estimation, premiums for additional risks of businesses performed in emergent markets. The existence of an additional risk in these markets is relatively clear, what is demonstrated by higher volatilities that the majority of emergent stock markets presents if compared to mature markets. Nevertheless, the existence of a risk premium is less obvious and its empirical observation, applying historical data, usually doesnt produce any conclusive result. Within this framework, the present research approaches the country risk premium in the Brazilian stock market, introducing the most usual means to estimate it and discussing about the potential elimination of the country risk through investment diversification. The greatest contribution of this research is the application of the Abnormal Earnings Growth Model (AEG) to estimate the country risk premium. AEG makes viable the inference of the cost of equity implied in future earnings expectations, published by financial institutions through specialized media. The country risk premium was, then, estimated through the difference between the implied cost of equity of the main Brazilian public companies and the implied cost of equity of a comparable north-American group of companies, both calculated using the AEG. Was perceived a cost of equity higher in 2,09% (209 basis points) for the Brazilian companies, what was shown statistically significant. This result proofs the existence of a country risk premium for the Brazilian market, indicating that there are still some barriers to the international diversification of domestic risks. Additionally, this result is very close to the default risk premium of the Brazilian government bonds, which validates its vast usage as a proxy of the country risk premium applied for the Brazilian stock market.