Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Pereira Boscov
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de (President)
Costa, Fábio Moraes da
Salotti, Bruno Meirelles
Title in Portuguese
O enfoque gerencial na divulgação de informações por segmento
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade gerencial
Evidenciação
Normas contábeis internacionais
Segmento
Abstract in Portuguese
Motivados pelo objetivo de maior transparência nas informações contábeis, redução dos custos tanto de capital quanto de adequação das demonstrações financeiras para outro conjunto de normas e atração de investimentos internacionais, o FASB e o IASB assinaram, em 2002, um memorando de entendimentos, no qual as entidades se comprometiam a desenvolver conjuntamente normas contábeis de alta qualidade que pudessem ser usadas no ambiente doméstico e internacional. Em novembro de 2006 foi publicada, como uma das atividades desse projeto, uma norma sobre a divulgação de informações por segmento, a IFRS 8. Tal publicação instigou uma discussão sobre o grau de interação que deveria ou não existir entre os critérios e normas contábeis que envolvem o processo de divulgação de informações contábeis para usuários externos, englobados pela contabilidade financeira, e os critérios e práticas utilizados para o processo de tomada de decisões dos gestores, acolhidos pela contabilidade gerencial. Há a orientação, nessa norma, para a divulgação de informações utilizando-se os critérios e métricas da contabilidade gerencial para ambos os públicos, interno e externo. Nesse sentido, este trabalho procurou analisar, dentro de um contexto de implementação da IFRS 8, a seguinte questão: Qual é o efeito da vinculação da contabilidade financeira à contabilidade gerencial na qualidade das informações financeiras e no nível de disclosure? Para isso, foram realizadas 17 entrevistas semiestruturadas com representantes dos principais grupos de stakeholders afetados pela publicação de uma norma internacional: preparadores, auditores, analistas de demonstrações financeiras e acadêmicos, no período de setembro e outubro de 2008. As entrevistas foram analisadas utilizando-se a estratégia de pesquisa denominada Grounded Theory e um software para pesquisas qualitativas, ATLAS/ti. Diante de uma realidade subjetiva, criada pela interação dos entrevistados, concluiu-se que o fornecimento de informações gerenciais, desde que conciliadas com a contabilidade financeira, promove um maior nível de disclosure e possibilita melhorias nas decisões econômicas e na capacidade de projeções, aumento no poder de negociação da empresa e uniformidade de práticas com os seus diferentes públicos. A divulgação de informações por segmentos, baseados em critérios gerenciais, exige, entretanto, um aumento de trabalho para elaboração, divulgação e auditoria, além de esbarrar em questões ligadas à confidencialidade da informação, dificuldade de análise e perda de comparabilidade. Este estudo contribui com a atual discussão sobre o processo de convergência contábil internacional, transparência e grau de divulgação de informações contábeis, além de cooperar com o debate dos conceitos que estão por trás da união entre contabilidade gerencial e societária.
Title in English
The management approach on the disclosure of information per segment
Keywords in English
Disclosure
International accounting standards
Management accounting
Segment
Abstract in English
Driven by the objetive of increased transparency in financial information, reduced costs both of capital as well as of adapting financial statements to a new set of standards - as well as by the attraction of international investments, FASB and IASB signed a memorandum of understanding, in 2002, according to which the entities agreed to work together to develop high quality accounting standards that could be applied to national and international settings. In November 2006, IFRS 8, a standard concerning the disclosure of information per segment, was issued as part of this project. This event led to a discussion about the level of interaction that should exist - or not - amongst the accounting criteria and standards that govern the process of disclosing accounting information to external users, served by financial accounting, and the criteria and practices used in the decision-making process employed by managers, served by management accounting. This standard supports the disclosure of information using the management accounting criteria and metrics for both internal and external users. In that sense, this paper aimed to analyze, within the context of the IFRS 8 implementation, the following question: What effect does integrating financial accounting into management accounting have upon the information quality and disclosure level? To that end, 17 semi-structured interviews were conducted with representatives of the main groups of stakeholders affected by the introduction of an international standard: preparers, auditors and analysts of financial statements and academics, between September and October 2008. The interviews were conducted using a research strategy named Grounded Theory, along with the ATLAS/ti software for qualitative research. Dealing with a subjective reality created by the interaction among the interviewees, the study concluded that providing management information, as long as conciliated with the financial accounting, promotes a greater disclosure level, improving economic decisions and forecasting capacity, increasing the company's negotiation power and consistency of practices with different publics. Notwithstanding, disclosing information per segment, based on management criteria, requires more preparation, issuance and auditing efforts, in addition to confronting issues such as information confidentiality, difficulty in analysis and loss of comparability. This study contributes to the current discussion about the process of international accounting convergence, transparency and disclosure level of financial information. It also adds to the debate surrounding the concepts behind the integration of management and financial accounting.