Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-13112018-170419
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Armando de Almeida Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marin, Fábio Ricardo (President)
Pantano, Angelica Prela
Pilau, Felipe Gustavo
Rolim, Glauco de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Balanço de energia, consumo hídrico e coeficiente de cultivo do trigo no sudeste brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Evapotranspiração
Fator de desacoplamento
Razão de Bowen
Abstract in Portuguese
O trigo é uma importante cultura agrícola no mundo, sendo uma das poucas na qual o Brasil não é autossuficiente, produzindo apenas cerca de 50% da sua demanda interna. Estudos relacionados ao crescimento da cultura e suas trocas de massa e energia com a atmosfera podem auxiliar no planejamento e manejo da cultura. O objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar o balanço de energia, o consumo hídrico e a recomendação de valores de Kc, com enfoque no acoplamento copa-atmosfera. Para isso foi instalado um experimento na Escola Superior Luiz de Queiroz- ESALQ, semeado no dia 30 de maio de 2017 sob sistema de irrigação. Os resultados indicam que o fluxo de calor latente (LE), calor sensível (H) e calor no solo (G) representaram 81,17 %,14,13% e 4,7% do saldo de radiação (Rn). A evapotranspiração acumulada para a cultura do trigo foi de 301 mm, tendo uma evapotranspiração média diária de 2,8 mm.d-1. A cultura teve um fator de desacoplamento (Ω) médio para o ciclo de 0,53, porém variou em relação as fases fenológicas: 0,68 (emborrachamento), 0,55 (floração), 0,26 (formação de grãos) e 0,3 (maturação). O coeficiente de cultura ao longo do ciclo foi 0,58, 1,12, 1,46, 1,23, 1,32 e 0,73 para as fases de estabelecimento, perfilhamento, emborrachamento, floração, formação de grão e maturação, e o valor médio para todo o ciclo foi de 1,08. Os valores de Kc indicaram uma queda quando houve elevação da evapotranspiração de referência (ETo). Assim os valores de Kc para diferentes intervalos de ETo foram: 1,09 (ETo ≤ 2); 1,34 (2< ETo ≤ 3); 1,25 (3 < ETo ≤ 4); 0,77 (ETo > 4).
Title in English
Energy balance, water consumption and crop coefficient of wheat in the southeastern Brazil
Keywords in English
Bowen ratio
Desacoupling factor
Evapotranspiration
Abstract in English
The wheat is one of the most important crop of the world, and the few one that Brazil is not self-sufficient, producing only 50% of domestic demand. Studies related crop growth and its mass and energy exchange with atmosphere may help to improve the crop planning and management. The objective here was to study on the energy balance and water use of wheat crop, take into account the canopy-atmosphere coupling approach in such study. To do so, an irrigated experiment was conducted in Piracicaba-SP, at the Escola Superior Luiz de Queiroz-ESALQ, sown on May of 2017. The results showed that the latent heat flux (LE), sensible heat (H) and soil heat (G) represented 81.17%, 14.13% and 4.7% of the net radiation (Rn). Cumulative evapotranspiration for the whole wheat crop was 301 mm, with na average daily evapotranspiration of 2.8 mm.d-1. The crop had a mean decoupling fator (Ω) for the cycle of 0.53, but varied with the phenological phases as: 0.68 (head development), 0.55 (flowering), 0.26 (grain formation) and 0.3 (maturation). The crop coefficient along the cycle was 0.58, 1.12, 1.46, 1.23, 1.32 and 0.73 for the respective phases establishment, tillering, head development, flowering, grain formation and maturation, with the average Kc for the cycle was 1.08. The values of Kc indicated a decrease when there was elevation of reference evapotranspiration (ETo). Thus, Kc values for different ETo intervals were: 1.09 (ETo ≤ 2); 1.34 (2 < ETo ≤ 3); 1.25 (3 < ETo ≤ 4); 0.77 (ETo > 4).