Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-16062016-164838
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Natália Alves Leite
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 2016
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Omoto, Celso (Presidente)
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis
Mastrangelo, Thiago de Araújo
Polanczyk, Ricardo Antônio
Sosa-Gomez, Daniel Ricardo
Título em inglês
Genetic diversity and susceptibility to Vip3Aa20 protein in Brazilian populations of Helicoverpa armigera and Helicoverpa zea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Helicoverpa spp.
Hybridization
Insect resistance management
Invasive species
Population genetics
Transgenic maize
Resumo em inglês
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) was officially reported in Brazil in 2013. This species is closely related to Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) and has caused significant crop damage in Brazil. The use of genetically modified crops expressing insecticidal protein from Bacillus thuringiensis (Berliner) has been one of the control tactics for managing these pests. Genetically modified maize expressing Vip3Aa20 was approved to commercial use in Brazil in 2009. Understanding the genetic diversity and the susceptibility to B. thuringiensis proteins in H. armigera and H. zea populations in Brazil are crucial for establishing Insect Resistance Management (IRM) programs in Brazil. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: (a) to infer demographic parameters and genetic structure of H. armigera and H. zea Brazil; (b) to assess the intra and interspecific gene flow and genetic diversity of H. armigera and H. zea; and (c) to evaluate the susceptibility to Vip3Aa20 protein in H. armigera and H. zea populations of Brazil. A phylogeographic analysis of field H. armigera and H. zea populations was performed using a partial sequence data from the cytochrome c oxidase I (COI) gene. H. armigera individuals were most prevalent on dicotyledonous hosts and H. zea individuals were most prevalent on maize crops. Both species showed signs of demographic expansion and no genetic structure. High genetic diversity and wide distribution were observed for H. armigera. A joint analysis indicated the presence of Chinese, Indian, and European lineages within the Brazilian populations of H. armigera. In the cross-species amplification study, seven microsatellite loci were amplified; and showed a potential hybrid offspring in natural conditions. Interespecific analyses using the same microsatellite loci with Brazilian H. armigera and H. zea in compare to the USA H. zea were also conducted. When analyses were performed within each species, 10 microsatellites were used for H. armigera, and eight for H. zea. We detected high intraspecific gene flow in populations of H. armigera and H. zea from Brazil and H. zea from the USA. Genetic diversity was similar for both species. However, H. armigera was more similar to H. zea from Brazil than H. zea from the USA and some putative hybrid individuals were found in Brazilian populations.Tthere was low gene flow between Brazilian and USA H. zea. The baseline susceptibility to Vip3Aa20 resulted in low interpopulation variation for H. zea (3-fold) and for H. armigera (5-fold), based on LC50. H. armigera was more tolerant to Vip3Aa20 than H. zea (≈ 40 to 75-fold, based on CL50). The diagnostic concentration for susceptibility monitoring, based on CL99, was fairly high (6,400 ng Vip3Aa20/cm2) for H. zea and not validated for H. armigera due to the high amount of protein needed for bioassays. Implementing IRM strategies to Vip3Aa20 in H. armigera and H. zea will be of a great challenge in Brazil, mainly due to the low susceptibility to Vip3Aa20 and high genetic diversity and gene flow in both species, besides a potential of hybrid individuals between H. armigera and H. zea under field conditions.
Título em português
Diversidade genética e suscetibilidade à proteína Vip3Aa20 em populações brasileiras de Helicoverpa armigera e Helicoverpa zea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
Palavras-chave em português
Helicoverpa spp.
Espécies invasoras
Genética de populações
Hibridização
Manejo da resistência de insetos
Milho transgênico
Resumo em português
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) foi oficialmente reportada no Brasil em 2013. Esta espécie é estreitamente relacionada a Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) e tem causado danos significativos nas culturas no Brasil. O uso de plantas geneticamente modificadas, que expressam proteínas inseticidas de Bacillus thuringiensis (Berliner), tem sido uma das táticas de controle para o manejo dessas pragas. O milho geneticamente modificado que expressa Vip3Aa20 foi aprovado para comercialização no Brasil em 2009. O entendimento da diversidade genética e da suscetibilidade às proteínas de B. thuringiensis em populações de H. armigera e H. zea no Brasil são cruciais para o estabelecimento de programas de Manejo da Resistência de Insetos (MRI). Assim, os objetivos desse estudo foram: (a) inferir parâmetros demográficos e estrutura genética de H. armigera e H. zea no Brasil; (b) avaliar o fluxo gênico intra e interespecífico e a diversidade genética em H. armigera e H. zea; e (c) aferir a suscetibilidade de populações brasileiras de H. armigera e H. zea a proteína Vip3Aa20. Uma análise filogeográfica de populações de campo de H. armigera e H. zea foi realizada com o uso de sequências do gene citocromo c oxidase I (COI). Indivíduos de H. armigera foram mais prevalentes em dicotiledôneas e H. zea na cultura do milho. Ambas as espécies mostraram sinais de expansão demográfica e ausência de estrutura genética. Alta diversidade genética e ampla distribuição foram observadas em H. armigera. Análises conjuntas indicaram a presença de linhagens da China, Índia e Europa em populações brasileiras de H. armigera. A partir de um estudo de amplificação cruzada de microssatélites, sete locos amplificaram em ambas as espécies e evidenciaram a possibilidade de hibridização no campo. Estes mesmos locos foram usados para análises interespecíficas de H. armigera e H. zea do Brasil em comparação a H. zea dos EUA. Nas análises para cada espécie, 10 microssatélites foram usados para H. armigera e oito para H. zea. Alto fluxo gênico intraespecífico foi detectado em populações de H. armigera e H. zea. A diversidade genética foi similar em ambas as espécies. H. armigera foi mais similar a H. zea do Brasil que dos EUA e possíveis híbridos foram encontrados nas populações brasileiras. Houve um baixo fluxo gênico entre populações brasileiras e americanas de H. zea. A linha-básica de suscetibilidade a Vip3Aa20 resultou numa variação interpopulacional baixa em H. zea (3 vezes) e em H. armigera (5 vezes), baseada na CL50. H. armigera foi mais tolerante a Vip3Aa20 que H. zea (≈ 40 to 75 vezes, baseado na CL50). A concentração diagnóstica, baseada na CL99, foi bastante alta (6.400 ng Vip3Aa20/cm2) para H. zea e não validada para H. armigera devido à alta quantidade de proteína necessária para os bioensaios. A implementação de estratégias de MRI a Vip3Aa20 em H. armigera e H. zea serão um grande desafio no Brasil, principalmente devido à baixa suscetibilidade a Vip3Aa20 e alta diversidade genética e fluxo gênico em ambas as espécies, além da possibilidade de indivíduos híbridos entre H. armigera e H. zea nas condições de campo.