Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Allan Cunha Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Campeche, Luís Fernando de Souza Magno
Souza, Claudinei Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da distribuição da solução no solo aplicado por gotejamento enterrado e superficial
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de água
Gotejador
Irrigação - Manejo
Nitossolo
Soluto.
Abstract in Portuguese
Em função do número reduzido de estudos sobre o movimento da água e de íons no bulbo molhado, foi realizado este trabalho com o objetivo de avaliar a distribuição de água e concentração de nutrientes no bulbo formado pelo sistema de gotejamento enterrado em comparação ao superficial. O ensaio foi conduzido na área experimental do Departamento de Engenharia Rural da Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz" - ESALQ/USP, localizada no município de Piracicaba, SP. Para a avaliação foram abertas trincheiras e instaladas sondas de TDR, para o monitoramento da distribuição da solução, dispostas a 0,5; 0,15; 0,25; 0,35 e 0,45 m - profundidade, e a 0,5; 0,15; 0,25; 0,35 m - comprimento, totalizando 17 sondas em malha por trincheira. A solução de KNO3 foi aplicada a partir de gotejadores com diferentes vazões (2 e 4 L/h), sendo aplicado o volume de 1 L em intervalos de 1 hora, totalizando 10 L de solução por repetição, Conjuntamente ao monitoramento da distribuição da solução no solo, medições da área superficial molhada e do disco saturado foram feitas com régua milimetrada, além disso, foi estabelecido um volume de controle onde foram avaliadas a uniformidade de aplicação de água e KNO3. Desta forma, foi possível verificar que: em relação aos sistemas superficiais, os sistemas enterrados apresentaram menor área superficial molhada e atingiram uma maior largura e profundidade; a umidade inicial do solo influencia a formação do bulbo molhado e o movimento do KNO3 no solo; a uniformidade de sais distribuídos no volume de controle é afetada negativamente pelo aumento do volume aplicado e as maiores concentrações de água e concentração de KNO3 foram obtidas próximas ao ponto de emissão.
Title in English
Soil solution distribution study applied by subsurface and surface drip irrigation
Keywords in English
Dynamic of water and íons
Purple Nitosol.
Subsurface drip irrigation
Time domain reflectometry (TDR)
Wetted volume
Abstract in English
In function of the reduced number of studies on the water and ions movement in the wet soil volume, this work was conducted with the goal of evaluating the distribution of water and nutrient concentration in the wetted soil volume formed by subsurface drip irrigation (SDI) in comparison to surface system. The rehearsal was concducted in the experimental area of the Rural Engineering Department - ESALQ/USP, located in Piracicaba, SP. Trenches were opened and installed probes of TDR for studying to solution distribution, to facilitate the study a mesh of probes was disposed to 0,5; 0,15; 0,25; 0,35 and 0,45 m - depth, and to 0,5; 0,15; 0,25; 0,35 m - length, with the total of 17 probes. The solution of KNO3 was applied starting from emitters with different flows (2 and 4 L/h), it was applied the volume of 1 L within intervals of 1 hour, with the total of 10 L of solution for repetition. All together to study the solution distribution in the soil, the wet superficial area measurements and of the saturated disc they were done by the ruler, besides, it was established a control volume where the uniformity application of water and KNO3 was analysed. This way, it was possible to verify that: in relation to the superface systems, the SDI presented smaller wet superficial area and they reached a larger width and depth; the initial soil water content influences the formation of the wetted soil volume and the KNO3 movement in the soil; the salt uniformity, distributed in the control volume, is affected negatively by the applied volume increased, and the largest concentrations of water and KNO3 were obtained close to the emission point.