Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-18102011-142349
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Prado Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Ernani (President)
Moreno, Izildinha
Sá, Patricia Blumer Zacarchenco Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de bacteriocinas de bactérias lácticas para controle de Listeria monocytogenes em queijo Minas Frescal processado pelo método de acidificação direta
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes antimicrobianos
Bactérias láticas
Bacteriocina
Lactococcus
Listeria
Microbiologia
Queijo.
Abstract in Portuguese
Cinco linhagens bacteriocinogênicas foram selecionadas quanto às suas propriedades sensoriais e tecnológicas em leite. Somente Lactococcus lactis ssp. lactis CTC204 apresentou as características (baixa acidificação e proteólise) adequadas para a fabricação de queijo Minas Frescal. Contudo, a baixa atividade da bacteriocina (3x102UA.mL-1) inviabilizou a sua utilização como bioconservante para a produção in situ no queijo. Estudos para obtenção de um bio-ingrediente foram conduzidos. A atividade da bacteriocina foi maior em leite adicionado com extrato de levedura e glicose (1,3x104UAmL-1) comparado com prebioticos (fruto-oligiossacarideo e inulina). A secagem em Spray-drier originou um bio-ingrediente com atividade de 1,3x105UAmL-1. Listeria monocytogenes ATCC7644 (4,0LogUFC.mL-1) foi inoculada nos queijos obtidos por acidificação do leite pasteurizado e microfiltrado. A contagem aumentou 6,2LogUFC.gL-1 e 2LogUFC.gL-1 no 15° e 21º dia de estocagem a 6±1°C, respectivamente, nos queijos sem e com adição de 10% do bio-ingrediente. Portanto, inibição de 4,2 LogUFC.g-1 do patógeno no 15° dia de estocagem.
Title in English
Application of bacteriocins of lactic acid bacteria to control Listeria monocytogenes in Minas Frescal cheese processed by the method of direct acidification
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial agents
Bacteriocin
Lactic bacteria
Lactococcus
Listeria
Microbiology
Minas Frescal cheese.
Abstract in English
Among the five bacteriocin-producing lactic bacteria strains tested, only Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris CTC 204 presented suitable sensory and technological properties for Minas Frescal cheesemaking process. However, because of the low yield of bacteriocin production in milk (3.0x102 AU.mL-1), its use as biopreservative for in situ production in cheese was impractical. We carried out experiments to obtain a bioingredient. Bacteriocin activity was higher in milk supplemented with glycose and yeast extract (1.3x104 AU.mL-1) compared to probiotics (fructooligosaccharides and inulin). Spray drying fermented milk originated a bioingredient presenting activity of 1.3x105 AU.mL-1. Population count of Listeria monocytogenes ATCC 7644, inoculated (4.0 Log CFU.mL-1) in cheese produced by direct acidification of pasteurized microfiltered milk, reached 6.2 Log CFU.g-1 and 2.0 Log CFU.g-1 at day 15 of storage at 6±1°C, in cheese without and with addition of 10% of bioingredient, respectively, therefore presenting pathogen inhibition of 4.2 Log CFU.g- 1 at day 15 of storage.