Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-23052019-165216
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Prestes Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú (President)
Borba, Ricardo Perobelli
Chiaradia, Jonas Jacob
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio
Title in English
Desorption kinetics and speciation of Zn, Pb and Cd in a soil contaminated by mining activities amended with calcite, phosphate, biochar and biosolids
Keywords in English
Desorption kinetics
Heavy metals
Remediation of soils
Soil pollution
X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Mining areas produce large amounts of waste that are important sources of potentially toxic elements (PTE), such as heavy metals. These PTEs can contaminate the environment and cause serious threats to the ecosystem and human health. The in-situ remediation by the addition of amendments is an efficient alternative for the immobilization of contaminants and for reduction of the risks associated with these pollutants. Phosphate, lime, and organic compounds are the most used amendments for in-situ remediation. We evaluated the effect of rates of amendments in desorption kinetics and speciation of Zn, Cd, and Pb in a soil contaminated by mining activities. The soil was collected in a disabled Zn mining area in the city of Vazante, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The contaminated soil was incubated with either phosphate, or calcium carbonate, or biochar, or biosolid. Desorption kinetics was evaluated by the "stirred-flow" method that consists of a constant flow with a Mehlich-3 solution. The speciation was performed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) and sequential extraction. The analysis with synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption near the edge (XANES) was performed for Pb and Zn. We also performed a mapping by μ-XRF (micro X-ray fluorescence) and in some spots on the map we performed the speciation by μ-XANES for Zn in the soil amended with phosphate. An experiment with columns was carried out with samples from the soil amended with phosphate to evaluate leaching of Zn, Pb, and Cd. The treatment with phosphate affected the species of Zn. However, some Zn species that were formed and can be mobilized most easily. Zn was more easily mobilized in the highest rate of phosphate probably because of the decrease of the pH. The treatments with biosolid, biochar and calcite did not change Zn species. However, in some rates, Zn desorption decreased while Zn contents increased in the recalcitrant fraction. The main species in the unamended soil was Pb-bentonite and anglesite. The soil amended with calcite and pyromorphite decreased the desorption kinetics of Pb and increased the Pb extracted in the residual fraction, and this could be due to formation of pyromorphite. The soil amended with biosolid and biochar increased the Pb extracted in the organic fraction and decreased in the residual fraction. In these treatments part of the species of Pb present on this soil was transformed in Pb-citrate. The addition of biochar and biosolid increased the desorption kinetics of Pb in all rates applied. The treatment with either biochar or biosolid was effective to decrease the Cd desorption. In these organic amendments, the content of Cd associated to organic matter (OM)increased. The treatments with phosphate and calcite also increased the Cd associated to OM extracted in the F3. These inorganic amendments were effective to decrease the desorption kinetics of Cd.
Title in Portuguese
Cinética de dessorção e especiação de Zn, Pb and Cd em um solo contaminado por atividades de mineração e tratado com calcita, fosfato, biocarvão e biossólido
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinética de dessorção
Espectroscopia por absorção de raios-x
Metais pesados
Poluição do solo
Remediação de solos contaminados
Abstract in Portuguese
Áreas de mineração produzem grandes quantidades de resíduos que são importantes fontes de elementos potencialmente tóxicos (EPT), tais como os metais pesados. Esses EPTs podem contaminar o meio ambiente e causar sérias ameaças ao ecossistema e à saúde humana. A remediação in-situ pela adição de condicionadores é alternativa eficiente para a imobilização de contaminantes e para redução dos riscos associados a esses poluentes. Fosfato, calcita e compostos orgânicos são os condicionadores mais utilizadas para remediação in-situ. Neste estudo foi avaliado o efeito da aplicação de condicionadores na cinética de dessorção e especiação de Zn, Cd e Pb em um solo contaminado por atividades de mineração. O solo foi coletado em uma área desativada de mineração de Zn, localizada na cidade de Vazante, MG. A solo contaminado foi incubado com fosfato, carbonato de cálcio, biocarvão ou biossólido. A cinética de dessorção foi avaliada pelo método fluxo constante com a solução de Mehlich-3. A especiação foi realizada por espectroscopia de absorção de raios-x (XAS) e extração sequencial, enquanto a análise absorção de raios-x próxima da borda (XANES) foi realizada para Pb e Zn. Também realizamos o mapeamento por μ-XRF (microfluorescência de raios-x) e em alguns pontos no mapa realizamos a especiação por μ-XANES do Zn no solo tratado com fosfato. Foi também conduzido um experimento com colunas para avaliar a lixiviação de Zn, Pb e Cd no solo tratado com fosfato. A adição de fosfato afetou as espécies de Zn. No entanto, algumas espécies de Zn que foram formadas e assim podem ser mobilizadas com mais facilidade. O Zn foi mais facilmente mobilizado na maior taxa de fosfato, provavelmente devido à diminuição do pH. Os tratamentos com biossólido, biocarvão e calcita não alteraram as espécies de Zn. No entanto, em algumas doses, a dessorção de Zn diminuiu, enquanto o teor de Zn aumentou na fração recalcitrante. As principais espécies no solo sem alterações foram a bentonita Pb e a anglesita. O solo corrigido com calcita diminuiu a cinética de dessorção do Pb e aumentou o Pb extraído na fração residual, o que pode ser devido à formação de piromorfita. Os solos tratados com biossólido e com biocarvão aumentaram o teor de Pb associado à matéria orgânica e diminuíram na fração residual. Nestes tratamentos parte das espécies de Pb presentes neste solo foi transformada em Pb ligado a citrato. Essas alterações orgânicas aumentaram substancialmente a cinética de dessorção do Pb em todas as doses adicionadas. Os tratamentos com biocarvão e com biossólido foram efetivos para diminuir a dessorção de Cd. Nestas alterações orgânicas o Cd associado à matéria orgânica aumentou. Os tratamentos com fosfato e calcita também aumentaram o teor de Cd na fração orgânica. Essas alterações inorgânicas também foram eficazes para diminuir a cinética de dessorção do Cd.