Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2011.tde-20042011-094249
Document
Author
Full name
Emidio Cantidio Almeida de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Trivelin, Paulo Cesar Ocheuze (President)
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú
Gava, Glauber José de Castro
Lavres Junior, José
Vitti, Godofredo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Balanço nutricional da cana-de-açucar relacionado à adubação nitrogenada
Keywords in Portuguese
Adubação
Cana-de-açúcar
Macronutrientes
Micronutrientes
Nitrogênio
Nutrientes.
Abstract in Portuguese
O manejo eficiente da adubação na cana-de-açúcar tem início com a identificação da exigência nutricional pela cultura. Nesse sentido, foram implantados três experimentos no Estado de São Paulo, sendo o primeiro em Latossolo Vermelho Amarelo eutrófico, o segundo em Latossolo Vermelho eutrófico e o terceiro no Latossolo Vermelho distrófico. Os tratamentos constaram das doses 0, 40, 80 e 120 kg ha-1 de N na cana planta (2005/2006). Na primeira soca (2006/2007) as parcelas referentes aos tratamentos 0 e 120 kg ha-1 de N do ciclo anterior, foram subdivididas e se aplicou 0, 50, 100 e 150 kg ha-1 de N. Na segunda soca (2007/2008) repetiu-se os tratamentos e na terceira soca (2008/2009) se fez uso de dose única com aplicação de 100 kg ha-1 de N. Durante o crescimento da cana planta e primeira soca realizaram-se amostragens da parte aérea e determinou-se a produção de matéria seca, o acúmulo de nutrientes e o nível crítico de nitrogênio em função das doses de N. No final dos ciclos de cana planta e nas três socarias subsequentes realizou-se a separação da parte aérea em colmo, folha seca e ponteiro e da parte subterrânea em raízes e rizomas. Nos compartimentos identificados e separados determinou-se a matéria seca e alocação dos nutrientes. A produção de matéria seca e o acúmulo de N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu e Zn na cana planta e cana soca se ajustaram ao modelo sigmoidal, apresentando três fases distintas, no qual evidenciaram que a absorção desses nutrientes ocorre antecipadamente à produção de matéria seca. O acúmulo de Fe e Mn diferenciou entre os solos e obteve ajustes sigmoidal e polinomial cúbico. A adubação nitrogenada promoveu efeito crescente no acúmulo dos macronutrientes, enquanto que para os micronutrientes as doses de N promoveram ganhos apenas para o B, Fe e Zn na cana planta e B, Fe e Mn na cana soca. A concentração crítica de N na parte aérea da cana planta variou entre 10,4 e 13,6 g kg-1 nos estádios iniciais de crescimento, enquanto que no final do ciclo os valores foram de 3,0 a 4,2 g kg-1. Na cana soca as concentrações críticas iniciais variaram de 9,8 a 14,8 g kg-1 e as encontradas na ultima amostragem variaram entre 2,0 e 5,5 g kg-1. A ordem de extração dos nutrientes na cana planta foi de K > N > Ca > S > Mg > Fe > P > Mn > Zn > B > Cu e para cana soca a ordem foi de K > N > Ca > Mg > S > P = Fe > Mn > Zn > B > Cu. Para produzir 1 TCH foi exigido extrações médias de N, P, K, Ca, Mg e S na ordem de 1,24, 0,15, 2,69, 0,55, 0,29 e 0,29 kg Mg-1 na cana planta e média de 1,55, 0,21, 3,07, 0,75, 0,36 e 0,38 kg Mg-1 na cana soca, respectivamente. Para B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Zn as exigências na cana planta foram, respectivamente, de 1,91, 0,83, 260,65, 18,12, 2,81 g Mg-1 e na cana soca foi em média de 2,29, 1,02, 169,17, 20,47 e 3,90 g Mg-1.
Title in English
Sugarcane nutritional balance related to nitrogen fertilization
Keywords in English
Critical level
Extraction
Fertilization
Macronutrients
Micronutrients
Nitrogen
Nutrients
Saccharum spp.
Abstract in English
The efficient management of fertilization in sugarcane begins with the identification of the nutritional plant requirement. Accordingly, three experiments were established in the State of Sao Paulo, the first in Typic Eutrustox, the second in a Rhodic Eutrustox and third in the Arenic Kandiustults. The treatments consisted of 0, 40, 80 and 120 kg N ha-1 in plant cane cycle (2005/2006). In first ratoon (2006/2007) the portions relating to the treatments 0 and 120 kg N ha-1 of the previous cycle had been subdivided and applied 0, 50, 100 and 150 kg N ha-1. In the second ratoon (2007/2008) repeated the doses and third ratoon (2008/2009) use was made of single dose application of 100 kg N ha-1. During the growth of cane plant and first ratoon held samples of sugarcane above ground and determined the dry matter production, nutrient accumulation and nitrogen critical level as a function of nitrogen doses. At the end of the plant cane and in three subsequent ratoons held the partitioning of sugarcane, through the separation of aerial parts in the stalks, dry leaf and green tops and underground part of the roots and rhizomes. Identified and separated in compartments determined dry matter and nutrients allocation. The dry matter production and accumulation of N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu and Zn in plant cane and first ratoon fitted the sigmoidal model, showing three distinct phases in which showed that absorption of these nutrients occur previously of dry matter production. The accumulation of Fe and Mn differed between the soils and obtained sigmoidal and cubic polynomial fits. The increasing effect of nitrogen fertilization on the accumulation of macronutrients, while the micronutrients, N doses had won only for B, Fe and Zn in plant cane and B, Fe and Mn in first ratoon. The nitrogen critical concentration in aerial parts of cane plant varied between 10,4 and 13,6 g kg-1 in the initial stages of growth, while that at the end of the cycle the values were 3,0 to 4.2 g kg-1. In first ratoon initial nitrogen critical concentrations ranged from 9,8 to 14,8 g kg-1 and those found at the last sampling ranged between 2,0 and 5,5 g kg-1. The order of nutrients build up in plant cane was K> N> Ca> S> Mg> Fe> P> Mn> Zn> B> Cu, and in the first ratoon the order was K> N> Ca> Mg> S> P = Fe> Mn> Zn> B> Cu. To produce 1 TCH was required extractions means of N, P, K, Ca, Mg and S of 1,24, 0,15, 2,69, 0,55, 0,29 and 0,29 kg Mg-1 in the cane plant and average of 1,55, 0,21, 3,07, 0,75, 0,36 and 0,38 kg Mg-1 in the three subsequent ratoons, respectively. For B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn requirements in plant cane were, respectively, 1,91, 0,83, 260,65, 18,12, 2,81 g Mg-1 and ratoon average was 2,29, 1,02, 169,17, 20,47 and 3,90 g Mg-1.