Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Amoracyr José Costa Nunez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Dante Pazzanese Duarte (President)
Berndt, Alexandre
Leme, Paulo Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Uso combinado de ionóforo e virginiamicina em novilhos Nelore confinados com dietas de alto concentrado
Keywords in Portuguese
Aditivos alimentares para animal
Antibióticos
Bovinos de corte
Carcaça
Confinamento animal
Dieta animal
Gado nelore.
Abstract in Portuguese
Dietas com alto teor de amido podem causar distúrbios metabólicos como acidose ruminal e abscessos hepáticos em bovinos. No entanto, o mais comum é observar desempenhos inconsistentes, particularmente em zebuínos. Aditivos como ionóforos e virginiamicina isoladamente foram bastante estudados e os resultados são consistentes em demonstrar melhora no desempenho e alteração da fermentação ruminal com redução de distúrbios metabólicos. A virginiamicina também apresenta melhora no desempenho em monogástricos. Estudos recentes sugerem que a virginiamicina apresenta efeito aditivo ao do ionóforo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da combinação de virginiamicina e ionóforo sobre o desempenho, características de carcaça, amido e pH fecais e incidência de abscessos hepáticos em bovinos Nelore alimentados com dietas de alto concentrado. 72 novilhos Nelore, castrados, com peso inicial de 278,9 kg, foram confinados em baias individuais por 61 dias após 15 dias de adaptação, recebendo dietas com dois níveis de concentrado (73 e 91%) e dois níveis de virginiamicina (0 e 15 mg/kg MS) em um esquema fatorial 2x2. Todas as dietas continham salinomicina (13 mg/kg MS). O consumo de matéria seca foi maior (P<0,01) para o tratamento com 91% de concentrado, tanto em kg/dia (8,96 vs. 7,79) como em porcentagem de peso vivo (2,07 vs. 1,83), assim como o consumo de energia metabolizável (26,20 vs. 19,86 Mcal/dia; P<0,01) e o ganho de peso (1,79 vs. 1,43 kg/dia; P<0,01). A eficiência alimentar apresentou tendência de aumento para o tratamento com mais concentrado (202,67 vs. 185,91 g/kg; P=0,08), no entanto, não houve diferença para eficiência de utilização de energia metabolizável (P=0,29), e teores de energia líquida para mantença (P=0,38) e ganho (P=0,38) das dietas. O consumo de matéria seca foi menor para o tratamento com virginiamicina, tanto em kg/dia (7,98 vs. 8,76; P<0,01) como em porcentagem de peso vivo (1,88 vs. 2,01; P=0,01), assim como o consumo de energia metabolizável (21,97 vs. 24,09 Mcal/dia; P<0,01). No entanto, o ganho de peso diário não diferiu entre os tratamentos (P=0,66). Os animais tratados com virginiamicina apresentaram maior eficiência alimentar (206,00 vs. 182,58 g/kg; P=0,02), maior eficiência de utilização da energia metabolizável (75,05 vs. 67,47 g/Mcal; P<0,05), maior teor de energia líquida para mantença (2,25 vs. 2,08 Mcal/kg MS; P=0,01) e para ganho (1,56 vs. 1,41 Mcal/kg MS; P=0,01). Animais tratados com mais concentrado apresentaram maior rendimento de carcaça (55,3 vs. 54,4%; P=0,02) e maior peso de gordura perirrenal e pélvica (8,06 vs. 7,15 kg; P=0,04). A inclusão de virginiamicina não afetou as características de carcaça. Não foram observados abscessos no fígado de nenhum dos animais. O teor de amido fecal foi maior (P<0,01) para o tratamento com 91% de concentrado (19,27 vs. 13,95%), mas não diferiu (P=0,40) em função dos níveis de virginiamicina. O uso combinado de ionóforo e virginiamicina melhorou a eficiência do uso de dietas de alto concentrado e alto amido para bovinos Nelore.
Title in English
Combined use of ionophore and virginiamycin in confined Nellore steers fed high concentrate diets
Keywords in English
Antibiotic
Beef cattle
Carcass
Fecal starch
Feedlot
Metabolic disorders
Performance
Salinomycin
Zebu.
Abstract in English
Zebu cattle fed high concentrate diets may present metabolic disorders, such as ruminal acidosis and liver abscesses. Also these animals display inconsistent performances in high starch diets. The use of feed additives such as ionophores and virginiamycin has been thoroughly investigated and the results are very consistent, with improvements in performance, changing ruminal fermentation and reducing the incidence of metabolic disorders. Virginiamycin has also consistent positive effects on performance in swine and poultry animals. Recent studies have suggested that virginiamycin and ionophore may have an additive effect. Thus, the objective of this research was to evaluate the effects of virginiamycin and ionophore in combination on performance, carcass traits, fecal starch, fecal pH and liver abscess incidence in Nellore cattle fed high concentrate diets. 72 castrated Nellore steers, with initial body weight of 278.9 kg, were fed in individual pens for 61 days after a 15 day adaptation period. Diets had two concentrate levels (73 and 91%) and two virginiamycin levels (0 and 15 mg/kg DM) in a 2x2 factorial. All diets had the ionophore salinomycin (13 mg/kg DM). Dry matter intake was higher (P<0.01) for the 91% concentrate treatment, in kg/day (8.96 vs. 7.79) and as percentage of body weight (2.07 vs. 1.83), as well as metabolizable energy intake (26.2 vs. 19.9 Mcal/day; P<0.01). Body weight gain (1.79 vs. 1.43 kg/day; P<0.01) was also higher. There was a trend for increased feed efficiency in the 91% concentrate treatment (202.7 vs. 185.9 g/kg; P=0.08), while no differences were observed for efficiency of metabolizable energy utilization (P=0.29) or dietary net energy content for maintenance (P=0.38) and gain (P=0.38). Dry matter intake was lower for the virginiamycin treatment, in kg/day (7.98 vs. 8.76; P<0.01) and as percentage of body weight (1.88 vs. 2.01; P=0.01), as well as metabolizable energy intake (22.0 vs. 24.1 Mcal/day; P <0.01). However, daily gain did not differ between treatments (P=0.66). Virginiamycin fed animals showed increased feed efficiency (206.0 vs. 182.6 g/kg; P=0.02), efficiency of metabolizable energy utilization (75.05 vs. 67.47 g/Mcal; P<0.05), and dietary net energy content for maintenance (2.25 vs. 2.08 Mcal/kg DM; P=0.01) and gain (1.56 vs. 1.41 Mcal/kg DM; P=0.01). Animals fed 91% concentrate diet had higher dressing percentages (55.25 vs. 54.42%; P=0.02) and heavier kidney and pelvic fat (8.06 vs. 7.15 kg; P=0.04). Virginiamycin levels did not affect carcass traits. Liver abscesses were not observed in these 3 year old animals. Fecal starch content was higher (P<0.01) for the 91% concentrate treatment (19.27 vs. 13.95%), but did not change (P=0.40) due to virginiamycin. These results suggest that the combined use of ionophore and virginiamycin is an efficient tool in high concentrate and high starch diets for Nellore cattle.