Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-24102012-150604
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Joshua Andrew Halsey
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 2012
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Andreote, Fernando Dini (Presidente)
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Mendes, Rodrigo
Título em português
Diversidade de bactérias associadas aos cogumelos de Mata Atlântica no estado de São Paulo
Palavras-chave em português
Cogumelos
Comunidade bacteriana
Mata AtIântica
Micosfera
Microbiologia do solo
Pirosequenciamento
Resumo em português
A imensa diversidade de micro-organismos no solo leva a uma inevitável riqueza de interações entre espécies. Neste intuito, esse projeto é inovador na identificação dos cogumelos da Mata Atlântica, e na descrição da comunidade bacteriana associada às suas micosferas. Usando corpos de frutificação dos fungos (cogumelos) como indicadores para sistemas ricos em nutrientes, as amostras foram coletadas para investigar as interações entre os fungos (maioria do domínio Basidiomycota) e as bactérias presentes no solo em volta das micélios fúngicos (ambiente micosférico). As análises foram feitas com técnicas independentes de cultivo (análise PCR-DGGE, sequenciamento Sanger de fragmentos de ITS/18S e pirosequenciamento de tags da região V4 de 16S DNAr). As famílias fúngicas Marasmiaceae e Lepiotaceae, do domínio Basidiomycota foram as mais abundantes entre os cogumelos amostrados (13 e 5 cogumelos, respectivamente), e estavam presentes entre todas as três parcelas de estudo. As demais amostras foram alocadas dentro das famílias Marasmiaceae, Lepiotaceae, Inocybaceae, Lachnocladiaceae, Bolbitiaceae, Entolomataceae, Hygrophoraceae, Hymenogastraceae, Mycenaceae e Strophariaceae, além de dois do domínio Ascomycota. Baseado na análise de DGGE, é bastante claro que existe uma grande diferença na comunidade bacteriana (de toda a comunidade bacteriana, de ?- proteobacteria e de ?-proteobacteria) entre os solos associados ou não com os corpos de frutificação. Os dados de pirosequenciamento indicaram que dentro dos tratamentos as amostras se agruparam baseado nas famílias fúngicas ou no substrato onde os cocumeglos ocorrem (solo ou serrapilheira), sendo clara em algumas micosferas as alterações na ocorrência de grupos microbianos. O grupo de UTOs mais induzidas na região da micosfera foi composto dos grupos Burkholderia, Acidobacteria Gp1, Comamonadaceae, Sphingobacteriaceae, Burkholderiaceae, Chitinophagaceae), Schlesneria, Acidobacteria Gp3 e Spartobacteria gênero incertae sedis. Isto indica que existe um processo de seleção para bactérias específicas dependendo das diversas variáveis e fatores ambientais presentes no microhabitat micosfera.
Título em inglês
Bacterial diversity associated with mushrooms of the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest in the State of São Paulo
Palavras-chave em inglês
Atlantic rainforest
Bacterial community
Mushrooms
Mycosphere
Pyrosequencing
Soil microbiology
Resumo em inglês
The immense microbial diversity in the soil leads to inevitable richness in inter-species interactions. For this reason, this is a novel project that focuses on identifying mushrooms and the associated bacterial community with their mycospheres in the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest. Using fungal fruiting bodies (mushrooms) as indicators of nutrient-rich systems, samples were taken to investigate the interactions between fungi (mostly of the domain Basidiomycota) and bacteria present in the soil surrounding fungal mycelia (mycosphere environment). The analyses were conducted using culture-independent techniques, where isolating DNA of bacteria and/or mushrooms attempts to provide information on microbial functionality. These culture-independent analyses (PCR-DGGE, Sanger sequencing of ITS/18S fragments, and pyrosequencing of tags from the V4 region of 16S rDNA) generated extensive data on the bacterial diversity selected for in the presence of fungal structures in the soil. The fungal families Maramiaceae and Lepiotaceae, of the domain Basidiomycota were the most abundant among the mushrooms sampled (13 and 5 mushrooms, respectively) and were present in all of the three sampling sites. The rest of the mushrooms were found to be within the families Marasmiaceae, Lepiotaceae, Inocybaceae, Lachnocladiaceae, Bolbitiaceae, Entolomataceae, Hygrophoraceae, Hymenogastraceae, Mycenaceae, and Strophariaceae, in addition to two of the domain Ascomycota. Based on DGGE analysis, it is clear that there is a great difference in the bacterial community (entire bacterial community, of ?- proteobacteria and of ?-proteobacteria) between all fungal fruiting body-associated and non-associated soils. The pyrosequencing data indicated that within each treatment group, the samples did not separate according to fungal families or substrate where the mushrooms were found (in the soil or amoung the leaf litter). However, some mycospheres exhibited clearly altered bacterial communities. The group of OTUs most induced in the mycosphere region consisted of Burkholderia, Acidobacteria Gp1, Comamonadaceae, Sphingobacteriaceae, Burkholderiaceae, Chitinophagaceae), Schlesneria, Acidobacteria Gp3, and Spartobacteria genus incertae sedis. This indicates that there is a selection process for specific bacteria depending on a wide range of variable and environmental factors acting in the mycosphere microhabitat.