Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-14032019-155108
Document
Author
Full name
Zirlane Portugal da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Lucia Carneiro (President)
Dornelas, Marcelo Carnier
Margarido, Gabriel Rodrigues Alves
Varani, Alessandro de Mello
Title in English
Genomic studies in Passiflora edulis (Passifloraceae)
Keywords in English
Passiflora edulis
BAC
Genomic library
Malpighiales
Passion fruit
Passion fruit genome
Transposition
Abstract in English
Passiflora edulis, popularly known in Brazil as sour passion fruit is the most widely cultivated species of the genus Passiflora, and is of economic importance in Brazil for industrial production of juice and fresh fruit for consumption. Despite its economic importance, little research has been conducted on this species, even on the most basic aspects. To fill in this gap, our group conducted various genetic studies, including estimating levels of molecular polymorphism, studying quantitative loci that control fruit yield and quality, and mapping genes conferring resistance to bacterial spot disease caused by Xanthomonas axonopodis. In addition, to enhance our knowledge of the P. edulis genome, a genomic library inserted into bacterial artificial chromosomes (BAC) has been constructed (82,944 clones, with coverage of 6× the species' haploid genome). The library is kept at the French Plant Genomic Resources Center (CNRGV/INRA) in Toulouse. Initially, some 10,000 BES (BAC-end sequences) were sequenced, generating approximately 6.2 Mb of genomic information and providing an initial overview of P. edulis genome in terms of gene content and repeat sequences. With the aim of obtaining more comprehensive information, it was decided to select around 100 BAC inserts for complete sequencing. The aim of this study was to carry out genomic analysis in order to elucidate the structural and functional annotation of the genes, and identify and characterize transposable elements. The data generated by fully sequencing 10.4 Mb of P. edulis provide a rich source of information which has been taken full advantage of in this doctoral thesis.
Title in Portuguese
Estudos genômicos em Passiflora edulis (Passifloraceae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Passiflora edulis
BAC
Biblioteca genômica
Genoma do maracujá
Malpighiales
Maracujá
Transposição
Abstract in Portuguese
Passiflora edulis, popularmente conhecido como maracujá azedo, é a espécie do gênero Passiflora mais cultivada, tendo importância econômica no Brasil tanto para a produção de suco industrializado quanto para o consumo da fruta fresca. Apesar da relevância da espécie, faltam pesquisas, principalmente nas áreas básicas. Para superar isso, nosso grupo tem realizado diversos estudos genéticos que incluem a estimativa dos níveis de polimorfismos moleculares, o estudo de locos quantitativos envolvidos no controle da produção e qualidade dos frutos e o mapeamento de genes de resistência à mancha bacteriana causada por Xanthomonas axonopodis. Além disso, para conhecer o genoma de P. edulis, foi construída uma biblioteca genômica inserida em BACs (82.944 clones, com cobertura de 6× do genoma haploide da espécie) que é mantida no CNRGV/INRA em Toulouse, França. Inicialmente, cerca de 10.000 BES (BAC-end sequences) foram sequenciadas, gerando aproximadamente 6,2 Mb de informação genômica, fornecendo a primeira visão do genoma de P. edulis sobre o conteúdo de genes e da porção repetitiva. Com o objetivo de obter informações mais completas, decidiu-se selecionar cerca de 100 insertos de BACs para o sequenciamento completo. A análise genômica realizada, especialmente a anotação estrutural e funcional dos genes e a identificação e caracterização dos elementos de transposição, constituíram os objetivos deste estudo. Os dados gerados pelo sequenciamento completo de 10.4 Mb de P. edulis representam uma fonte rica de informações que foram exploradas nesta tese de doutorado.