Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-30112018-150603
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Cristina Richart
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Favarin, José Laercio (President)
Crusciol, Carlos Alexandre Costa
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Trivelin, Paulo Cesar Ocheuze
Title in Portuguese
Nitrogênio em profundidade - imobilização e recuperação pelo milho
Keywords in Portuguese
Zea mays L.
Desidrogenase
Isótopo 15N
Profundidade de fertilização
Respirometria
Sistema solo-milho
Abstract in Portuguese
O cultivo em semeadura direta (SD) induz acúmulo de matéria orgânica na superfície do solo, fato que pode diminuir a aproveitamento de nitrogênio (N) pelo milho (Zea mays L.) decorrente da imobilização, resultado do alto teor de carbono em comparação a quantidade de nitrogênio disponível. Uma das alternativas pode ser o posicionamento profundo do N, priorizando a aplicação do N próximo ao sistema radicular da planta. É comum estudos desta natureza para o fertilizante ureia. No entanto, são escassos os estudos conduzidos com fontes não amídicas, como o nitrato de amônio, e nas condições edafoclimáticas do Brasil. O objetivo foi verificar uma zona de aplicação de N no solo menos ativa microbiologicamente, a qual possibilite aumento do aproveitamento do nitrogênio do fertilizante pela planta (ANF) de milho em comparação a aplicação em superfície, visando orientar o produtor onde se deve aplicar o N-fertilizante. Três experimentos com milho foram conduzidos em campo (Taquarituba nas safras 2015/16 e 2016/17 com solo argiloso e Leme na safra 2016/17 com solo franco-arenoso) comparando a aplicação de N na superfície com duas aplicações em subsuperfície (0,2 e 0,4 m em Taquarituba e 0,1 e 0,2 m em Leme), estado de São Paulo. Os resultados indicaram que a superfície do solo possui maior respirometria e atividade da desidrogenase do que as demais profundidades onde o N foi aplicado, indicando maior atividade microbiológica da superfície do solo em relação às demais profundidades. A aplicação de N-fertilizante na superfície altera a dinâmica desses atributos ao longo de 32 dias de avaliação, assumindo padrões distintos em cada área e ano de cultivo. As variáveis Total do N Fertilizante Aproveitado (TNFA %) e N no Solo Proveniente do Fertilizante (NSPF kg.ha-1) foi maior quando o N foi aplicado na superfície e próximo das zonas onde ocorreu a fertilização do que nas demais profundidades de aplicação de N. Os valores de N total no solo também foram maiores quando o N foi aplicado na superfície em detrimento das aplicações em subsuperfície. Para as variáveis de aproveitamento de N, verificou-se que os tratamentos não foram significativos para ANF, Nitrogênio na Planta Proveniente do Fertilizante (NPPF kg.ha-1), acúmulo de 15N na biomassa e N nos grãos, bem como a produtividade de grãos. No entanto, o acúmulo de N nos grãos e N total da parte aérea (kg.ha-1) da planta foram elevados quando o N foi aplicado a 0,2 m nos solos de Taquarituba safra 2016/17 em comparação a aplicação a 0,4 m e igual aos valores constatados na superfície; no experimento realizado em Leme safra 2016/17 essas variáveis foram maiores na superfície do solo do que nas demais profundidades de aplicação de N. A aplicação de N em subsuperfície pode ser alternativa para garantir elevado teor de N nos grãos e N total da parte aérea do milho, porém seu efeito nulo no aproveitamento de 15N-fertilizante pela planta e na produtividade de grãos pode inviabilizar o uso deste manejo. Por isso, experimentos de longa duração devem ser conduzidos para melhor explicar o efeito benéfico do aprofundamento do fertilizante nitrogenado no solo para a cultura do milho.
Title in English
Nitrogen in depth - immobilization and recovery by maize
Keywords in English
Zea mays L.
Dehydrogenase
Depth of fertilization
Isotope 15N
Respirometry
Soil-corn system
Abstract in English
No-tillage (NT) cultivation induces the accumulation of organic matter in the soil surface, a fact that can reduce nitrogen (N) recovery by maize (Zea mays L.) as a function of the immobilization, a result of the high carbon content in comparison to amount of N available. One of the alternatives may be the deep placed of the N, prioritizing the application of the N near the plant root system. Studies in this sense are common for urea fertilizer. However, there are few studies conducted with non-amide sources, such as ammonium nitrate, and in the edaphoclimatic conditions of Brazil. The objective was to verify a N application zone in the soil that have less active microbiologically, which allows an increase of the fertilizer N recovery by the corn plant (FNR) in comparison to the soil surface application, in order to orient the farmers where the N-fertilizer was applied. Three corn experiments were conducted in the field (Taquarituba crop 2015/16 and 2016/17 with clay soil and Leme crop 2016/17 with sandy-loam soil) comparing the application of N on the soil surface with two subsurface applications (0.2 and 0.4 m in Taquarituba and 0.1 and 0.2 m in Leme, state of São Paulo, Brazil). The results indicated that the soil surface had higher respirometry and dehydrogenase activity than the other depths where the N was applied, indicating a higher microbiological activity of the soil surface in relation to the other deep placed. The application of N-fertilizer on the soil surface changes the dynamics of these attributes during 32 days of evaluation, assuming different patterns in each area and year of cultivation. The variables Total N of Recovered Fertilizer (TNRF %) and N in Soil From Fertilizer (NSFF kg.ha-1) were higher when N was applied to the soil surface and near the zones where fertilization occurred than at the other N application deep placed. The values of total N in the soil were also higher when N was applied to the surface than to the subsurface applications. For the N recovery variables, it was verified that the treatments were not significant for FNR, N in Plants From Fertilizer (NPPF kg.ha-1), accumulation of 15N in biomass and N in the grains, as well as the grains yield. However, the accumulation of N in the grains and total N of the shoots (kg.ha-1) were high when N was applied at 0.2 m in the soils of Taquarituba crop 2016/17 compared to application at 0.4 m and equal to the values found on the surface; in the experiment conducted in Leme crop 2016/17 these variables were higher in the soil surface than in the other depths of N application. The application of N in the soil subsurface can be alternative to ensure high N content in grains and total N in shoots of maize, but its null effect on the recovery of 15N-fertilizer by the plant and on the grain yield may make the use of this management unfeasible. Therefore, long-term experiments should be conducted to better explain the beneficial effect of the deep placed of N-fertilizer to the soil for maize.