Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-22032018-131951
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Alberto Quesada Roldán
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Simone da Costa (President)
Cardoso, Antônio Ismael Inácio
Cesar, Thais Queiroz Zorzeto
Mazzafera, Paulo
Melo, Paulo Cesar Tavares de
Title in English
Supplemental LED interlighting on the physiological response and yield of mini-cucumber
Keywords in English
Cucumis sativus
Artificial lighting
Cost
Performance
Photosynthesis
Postharvest
Response curve
Abstract in English
On the protected horticultural industry, the artificial lighting is a common practice under reduced natural light radiation or self-shading of the leaves at lower canopies. Those conditions affect the photosynthetic activity and the yield is limited. In the last decade, the use of lamps with LED technology for supplemental lighting has increased on high-latitude countries. LED lights are more energy efficient and have lower power consumption. On these lamps is possible to regulate the intensity (quantity) and the radiation (quality) on the ideal range of light spectrum in order to convert the luminous energy into chemical energy. Not reports of use of this technology were found at the tropics. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate physiological parameters related with the photosynthetic activity and the yield on mini-cucumber plants grown on protected environment with supplemental LED interlighting. At Piracicaba (Sao Paulo), Brazil, three experiments were conducted on LED interlighting equipped greenhouse, two at winter seasons (2015 and 2016 years) and one at summer season (2017 year) using mini-cucumber hybrid Larino. Through the three stands, was verified an increase on the photosynthesis in the leaves and the commercial productivity of the mini-cucumber due to the LED lighting use. This increase on the commercial yield ranged between 13 and 30%, being higher the effect on the summer season. At the first stand, in addition to the light effect, grafted plants were tested. On this case, the photosynthetic rate increased with grafted plants when treated with LEDs. However, the yield did not increase with grafting. Postharvest parameters as titratable acidity, total soluble solids and long shelf life did not increase as consequence of supplemental LED lighting. Studying the light response curves, it was verified that above a photosynthetic photon flux density of 400 μmol m-2s-1, plants treated with supplemental lighting showed higher values of net CO2 assimilation. The light compensation point was also higher on plants with LEDs. In the case of the CO2 response curve, plants treated with LED lighting verified higher increase on the CO2 assimilation rate when the plant internal CO2 concentration increased. Parameters like Rubisco carboxylase activity, rate of electron transport and leaf dark respiration were also higher on plants under supplemental LED lighting. The lower consumption of electricity and the yield increase on the summer stand allowed registering greater energy and light efficiency on this cycle when compared with the winter stands. For the same reason, the cost analysis revealed that only at the summer stand the LED interlighting was profitable. At that time, the total net income was positive and the benefit cost ratio favorable (1.15).
Title in Portuguese
Suplementação luminosa com LED na resposta fisiológica e produtiva de plantas de minipepino
Keywords in Portuguese
Cucumis sativus L.
Curvas de resposta
Iluminação artificial
Rendimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Na produção hortícola em ambiente protegido, o emprego de luz artificial é uma prática comum, quando condições de radiação natural reduzidas ou o autosombreamento das folhas nos estratos médio e inferior do dossel prejudicam a atividade fotossintética da planta, e consequentemente, limitam a produtividade. Na última década, em países de alta latitude, tem aumentado o uso de lâmpadas com tecnologia de luz LED para fazer essa suplementação luminosa. As luzes do tipo LED são mais eficientes energeticamente e apresentam baixo consumo de energia. Também nessas lâmpadas é possível regular a intensidade (quantidade) e a radiação (qualidade) na faixa ideal do espectro de luz visível para a conversão da energia luminosa em energia química. Em países de clima tropical, experiências dessa natureza não estão reportadas. Assim, foi realizado este trabalho com o objetivo de avaliar parâmetros fisiológicos relacionados com a atividade fotossintética e a produtividade de minipepino cultivado em um ambiente protegido com suplementação luminosa de tipo LED. Em Piracicaba (SP), foram conduzidos três experimentos em casa de vegetação, sendo realizados no inverno (anos 2015 e 2016) e no verão (ano 2017), usando plantas de minipepino híbrido Larino. Foi constatado nos três ciclos aumento na fotossíntese da planta e na produção de pepino comercial devido ao emprego da luz LED. Esse aumento no rendimento comercial variou entre 13 e 30%, sendo maior o efeito no ciclo do verão. No primeiro ciclo além do efeito da luz LED, plantas enxertadas foram testadas. Nesse caso, as plantas enxertadas mostraram também aumento na taxa fotossintética quando submetidas à suplementação luminosa, porém a produtividade não aumentou com a enxertia. Parâmetros de pós-colheita como acidez titulável, teor de sólidos solúveis e vida de prateleira não aumentaram pela suplementação com LED. Estudando as curvas de resposta à luz foi constatado que acima de 400 μmol m-2s-1 na densidade do fluxo de fótons, as plantas com suplementação luminosa mostraram valores maiores na taxa de assimilação líquida de CO2. O ponto de compensação à luz também foi superior em plantas com LED. No caso da curva de resposta ao CO2, as plantas tratadas com luz LED mostraram maior incremento na taxa de assimilação de CO2 quando a concentração interna de CO2 na planta aumentou. Parâmetros como atividade da Rubisco carboxilase, taxa de transporte de elétrons e a respiração obscura foram também maiores em plantas sob luz LED. O menor consumo de eletricidade junto com o aumento na produtividade no ciclo de verão favoreceu maior eficiência no uso da energia e da luz nesse ciclo, quando comparado com os ciclos de inverno. Por esse mesmo motivo, a análise de custos revelou que a suplementação luminosa com luz LED somente foi benéfica no ciclo de verão. Nessa época, a renda líquida total foi positiva e a relação custo beneficio favorável (1.15).