Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2010.tde-13122010-104311
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Cristina Augusto Shams
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Ana Maria Liner Pereira (President)
Laschi, Denise
Silva Filho, Demóstenes Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Engenharia agronômica e o paisagismo no Estado de São Paulo: prestação de serviço, estudantes e docentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronomia - Estudo e ensino
Engenheiros agrônomos
Paisagismo - São Paulo
Paisagistas
Prestação de serviços.
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o propósito de apresentar uma visão do mercado de paisagismo, no Estado de São Paulo, auxiliar no processo de formação dos agrônomos, para atuação nesta área, bem como contribuir para sua avaliação educacional, o presente trabalho analisou três diferentes focos de estudo: prestadoras de serviço de paisagismo, estudantes em fase de conclusão do curso de engenharia agronômica e docentes responsáveis pelo ensino de paisagismo, em instituições de ensino superior, no Estado de São Paulo. Para coleta de dados, realizou-se contato direto com os envolvidos nesta pesquisa, visando entrevistá-los, com questionário semi-estruturado, pelo método de amostragem nos dois primeiros focos, e como censo para o último. Capítulos específicos foram elaborados para apresentação de cada um dos pontos analisados, obtendo, em sua primeira discussão, a visão de que os serviços de paisagismo, no Estado, apresentam-se diretamente relacionados a jardins e utilização de plantas ornamentais, oferecidos por profissionais de diferentes formações, para atuação, neste setor. Assim, constatou-se a participação de arquitetos (25%), oriundos de cursos livres de paisagismo (25%), engenheiros agrônomos (23,33%), técnicos agrícolas (8,33%), concluintes do ensino médio (6,66%), técnicos em edificações (5%), biólogos (3,33%), matemáticos (1,66%), bem como outros (1,66%), sem qualquer formação ou instrução escolar; os analisados demonstraram otimismo quanto à prosperidade deste setor no Estado (96%). Quanto aos estudantes, observou-se que 55,4% consideraram-se satisfeitos com o embasamento da disciplina obrigatória que aborda o paisagismo; indicando que os recursos educacionais mais importantes são o contato com profissionais da área (87,75%), situações reais para desenvolvimento de projetos (79,9%) e software para desenvolvimento de projetos (73,04%); entretanto elencaram como recursos mais utilizados, durante a formação, materiais de desenho (71,08%), mesas próprias para desenho (62,25%) e situações reais para desenvolvimento de projetos (54,41%). Apresentaram, ainda, insegurança, quanto à sua capacitação, para atuação no mercado (58,33%); embora 22,55% dos estudantes pretendessem trabalhar com paisagismo, e 27,45% consideraram possível tal atuação. Quanto à pesquisa junto aos docentes, puderam ser identificadas três áreas em sua formação, sendo engenharia agronômica (85%), engenharia florestal (10%) e ciências biológicas (5%), além de apresentarem pós-graduação, em várias áreas do conhecimento. Esses docentes listaram 37 diferentes disciplinas obrigatórias da agronomia, pelas quais eram responsáveis e afirmaram que as empresas atuantes neste mercado não oferecem seus serviços da maneira como esta atividade requer (70%). 95% dos docentes mostraram-se favoráveis à atuação de equipes multiprofissionais, quando do oferecimento desses serviços, com preferência para atuação de engenheiros agrônomos e arquitetos.
Title in English
Agronomy and landscaping in the State of São Paulo: service providers, students and teachers
Keywords in English
Agronomists
Agronomy Study and teaching
Landscape designers
Landscaping São Paulo
Service providers.
Abstract in English
Aiming to present a market overview of landscaping in the State of São Paulo, assist in the process of training agronomists to act in this field and contribute to the educational evaluation, in this context, this study examined three different foci of study: service providers of landscaping; students nearing completion of the agronomy course; and teachers responsible for teaching landscaping for the future agronomists in the state of São Paulo. For data collection, a direct contact was used with those involved in this research, with the purpose of interviewing them with a semi-structured survey, which was applied as sampling in the first two cases and as a census in the last one. Specific chapters were prepared to present each of the points analyzed, resulting, in the first discussion, in the view that landscaping services, in the State, present themselves as being directly related to the use of gardens and ornamental plants, offered by professionals who have a diversity in academic formation for working in this sector. The following included the participation of: architects (25%), people derived from open landscaping courses (25%), agronomists (23.33%), agricultural technicians (8.33%) high school graduates (6.66%), building technicians (5%), biologists (3.33%), mathematicians (1.66%), and those without any formal training or schooling (1.66%); which altogether showed optimism about the prosperity of this sector in the State (96%). In the second discussion developed, it was observed that 55.4% of students considered themselves satisfied with the basement of the compulsory subject that encompasses landscaping; they also indicated that the most important educational resources are: "contact with professionals in the field" (87.75%), "real-life situations to develop projects" (79.9%) and "software to develop projects" (73.04%), however the features most used during the training were: "design materials" ( 71.08%), "design appropriate tables" (62.25%), "reallife situations to develop projects" (54.41%); they demonstrated insecurity, in their formation, regarding their performance in the market (58.33%), despite this, 22.55% of students intended to work with landscaping, and 27.45% considered this activity a possibility. In the third debate, we identified three distinct fields of academic formation, regarding the teachers undergraduate schools, which capacitate agronomists in the activities of landscaping, which include: agronomy (85%), forest engineering (10%) and biological sciences (5%) which represented distinct formation fields in graduate school, and found themselves responsible for 37 different mandatory courses in agronomy. They argued that companies operating in this market do not offer their services in the way this activity needs to be done (70%), and 95% of the teachers favored the performance of multidisciplinary teams in providing these services, giving priority to the activities of agronomists and architects.