Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-10052018-171143
Document
Author
Full name
Silas Maciel de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Favarin, José Laercio (President)
Cherubin, Maurício Roberto
Ciampitti, Ignacio Antonio
Lavres Junior, José
Otto, Rafael
Title in English
Nutrients dynamics in corn-Brachiaria intercropping systems
Keywords in English
Zea mays
15N
Conservation practices
Cover crop
Crop-livestock integration
Difference method
No-tillage
Nutrient cycling
Abstract in English
Corn (Zea mays L.) intercropped with Brachiaria spp. plays an important role in tropical agriculture management, providing residues or forage to areas intensively cropped. Although previous studies provide useful information about effects of intercropping on soil management and crop yield, a better understanding of how corn-Brachiaria intercropping systems impacts exogenous and endogenous nutrient dynamic is needed. Two experiments were performed in the both conventional and late planting season. In the first, corn and palisadegrass (Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu) monoculture were compared with two intercropping patterns, directed for production of residues or forage, with simulated animal grazing. Biomass, crop nitrogen (N) content, N derived from fertilizer and N budget were measured. Among farming systems, variable responses remained almost unchanged during period of simultaneous growth. After corn harvest, intercropping patterns achieved greater biomass (0.6-11 Mg ha-1) and N content (12-318 kg ha-1) relative to fallow preceded by corn monoculture, but it results in overall gains (pre and post-harvest) only to conventional planting season. N fertilizer recovery was not affected by intercropping patterns. When corn and Brachiaria were intercropped to establish pasture, simulated grazing after grain harvest had a tightly influence on N budget, approximately -221 kg ha-1. The second experiment investigated the influence of Brachiaria species on corn nutrients partitioning and their cycling after corn harvest. Biomass, N, phosphorus (P) and potassium (K) content were evaluated using corn intercropped with three species of Brachiaria (B. Brizantha cv Marandu, B. ruziziensis, and B. hybrid cultivar Mulato II, Convert HD 36) and corn monoculture. Biomass and nutrient content was not affect when corn was intercropped with Brachiaria species. After corn harvest, Brachiaria nutrient content and biomass yield were ranking from greater to lower following the order: B. brizantha > B. ruziziensis > B. convert. Relative with the corn monoculture, intercropping treatments enhanced the total biomass (corn + Brachiaria) and the nutrient accumulation only when planted at conventional season. Over 6 site-yr, benefits of intercropping appear after corn harvest, particularly at conventional planting season. Corn intercropped with Brachiaria species either had no effect N fertilizer recovery or affect N-fertilizer distribution within components of soil-plant system. Nonetheless, intercropping provide greater biomass accumulation after harvest compared with corn monoculture, resulting in larger nutrient content stored in plant component. Our results suggest a larger N requirements when crop-livestock activities was integrated. Corn intercropped with B. brizantha during conventional season was the best approach to enhanced crop yield and nutrient cycle for corn production systems.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de nutrientes nos sistemas de consórcio milho-Brachiaria
Keywords in Portuguese
15N
Urochloa
Zea mays
Ciclagem de nutrientes
Cultura de cobertura
Intergração lavoura pecuária
Metódo da diferença
Práticas de conservação
Semeadura direta
Abstract in Portuguese
O consórcio entre milho (Zea mays L) e espécies de Brachiaria spp. (syn. Urochloa spp.) desempenha importante função no manejo da agricultura tropical, produzir resíduos ou forragem em áreas intensivamente cultivadas. Apesar de estudos anteriores fornecerem valiosas informações sobre efeitos do consórcio sobre o manejo do solo e produção de biomassa, um melhor entendimento de como este sistema de cultivo afeta a dinâmica de nutrientes (exógenos ou endógeno) é necessário. Dois experimentos foram conduzidos durante a safra e segunda safra. No primeiro, os monocultivos de milho e braquiária (Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu) foram comparados com dois padrões de consórcio, direcionado a produção de resíduos ou forragem, com simulação do pastejo animal. Biomassa, acúmulo de nitrogênio (N), N- fertilizante e balanço de N foram avaliados. As variáveis respostas praticamente não foram afetadas pelos sistemas de cultivos durante o período de coexistência. Após a colheita do milho, os sistemas consórciados acumularam mais biomassa (0,6 -11 Mg ha-1) e N (12-318 kg ha-1) comparado ao pousio precedido pelo monocultivo de milho, apesar destes incrementos afetarem apenas o acúmulos totais (pré+pós-colheita) do cultivo de safra. A recuperação do N-fertilizante foi semelhante entre os sitemas de cultivo. Quando o consórcio objetivou a implantação de pasto, o pastejo simulado após a colheita do milho influênciou o balanço de N, com deficit de aproximadamente -221 kg ha-1.O segundo experimento foi conduzido para investigar a influência das espécies de Brachiaria sobre o particionamento de nutrientes no milho e a ciclagem pós-colheita de grãos. Produção de biomassa, quantidades de N, fósforo (P) e postássio (K) acumuladas foram avaliadas no monocultivo de milho e em três espécies de Brachiaria spp. (B. Brizantha cv Marandu, B. ruziziensis, and B. hibrido cultivar Mulato II, Convert HD 36) em consórcio com milho. Biomassa e acúmulo de nutrientes não foram afetados no consórcio do milho com as espécies de Brachiaria. Após a colheita do milho, o acúmulo de biomassa e nutrientes das espéceis de braquiária classificadas em ordem decrescente foram: B. brizantha > B. ruziziensis > B. convert. Comparado ao monocultivo de milho, o consórcio aumentou a biomassa total (milho+braquiária) e o acúmulo de nutrientes apenas quando cultivado na safra. Entre os 6 locais/anos, os benefícios do consórcio ocorreu após acolheita do milho, especialmente para o cultivo de safra. O milho consorciado com espécies de Brachiaria não afetou a recuperação do N-fertilizante nem sua distribuição nos componentes do sistema solo-planta. Entretanto, o consórcio proporcionou maior acúmulo de biomassa após a colheita do milho se comparado ao pousio precedido pelo monocultivo de milho, aumentando a porção de nutrientes alocados no compartimento planta do sistema. Nossos resultados sugerem que a integração entre atividades de lavoura e pastejo aumenta a demanda por N do sistema de produção. O consórcio entre milho e Brachiaria brizantha cv Marandu no cultivo de safra foi a melhor estratégia para aumentar a produção de biomassa e a ciclagem de nutrientes no sistema de produção do milho.