Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Sthela de Siqueira Angeli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Amorim, Lilian (President)
Parisi, Marise Cagnin Martins
Sposito, Marcel Bellato
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia comparativa de podridão do pessegueiro causada por Monilinia fructicola e Monilinia laxa: o monociclo
Keywords in Portuguese
Fungos fitopatogênicos
Pessêgo
Podridão (Doenças de plantas) - Epidemiologia.
Abstract in Portuguese
Frente à recente detecção em território brasileiro de Monilina laxa, que assim como M. fructicola, é causadora da podridão parda do pessegueiro, e à falta de informações sobre a epidemiologia dos patógenos causadores da doença em regiões subtropicais, surgiu a necessidade deste trabalho, que teve por objetivos determinar as melhores condições de temperatura e molhamento para o desenvolvimento de M. fructicola e M. laxa in vitro e para a infecção e colonização pêssegos por conídios dos patógenos. Quatro isolados de M. fructicola e um isolado de M. laxa, provenientes de plantios do Estado de São Paulo e mantidos no laboratório de Epidemiologia da ESALQ, foram estudados. Foram avaliados os efeitos da temperatura e da duração do molhamento na germinação dos conídios in vitro e o efeito da temperatura no crescimento micelial e na esporulação dos patógenos. Ensaios para determinar a sensibilidade dos patógenos ao fungicida iminoctadina também foram conduzidos. Adicionalmente, pêssegos maduros foram adquiridos, feridos, inoculados com suspensão de conídios e incubados em diferentes temperaturas sob diferentes períodos de câmara úmida. Diariamente incidência e severidade foram avaliadas. A esporulação foi avaliada ao final de cada tratamento. A faixa ótima de temperatura para germinação de conídios de M. laxa, de 5 a 30ºC, é maior que a de M. fructicola, de 10 a 30ºC. O período de molhamento não teve influência na germinação dos conídios. A melhor faixa de temperatura para crescimento micelial tanto de M. fructicola quanto M. laxa de foi de 20 a 25ºC. A esporulação de M. laxa foi inversamente proporcional à temperatura de incubação. Não houve relação entre temperatura e produção de esporos em M. fructicola. Ambas as espécies mostraram-se sensíveis, in vitro, à molécula iminoctadina. A incidência da podridão parda foi superior a 80,9% em todos os tratamentos, para as duas espécies fúngicas. A 10ºC os períodos de incubação e de latência foram menores para M. laxa que para M. fructicola. A faixa ótima de temperatura para o desenvolvimento de lesões variou de 15 a 25ºC para os dois patógenos. A esporulação dos patógenos não mostrou relação com a temperatura nos ensaios in vivo. Diferenças nos sinais da espécie do patógeno foram observados nas lesões.
Title in English
Comparative epidemiology of peach brown rot caused by Monilinia fructicola and Monilinia laxa: the monocycle
Keywords in English
Peach
Phytopatogenic fungi
Rot (Plant diseases) - Epidemiology.
Abstract in English
Due to the recent detection in Brazil of Monilinia laxa, that similar to M. fructicola causes the brown rot of peaches, and the lack of information about the epidemiology of the causal agents of this disease from subtropical regions, raised the need of such a study, which the aims were to determine the best temperature and wetness duration conditions to the development of M. fructicola and M. laxa in vitro and to infection and colonization of peaches by conidia from both pathogens. Four M. fructicola isolates and one M. laxa isolate, collected from infected fruit of São Paulo orchards and maintained at the Epidemiology Laboratory at ESALQ, were studied. Temperature and wetness duration effects on conidia germination in vitro and temperature effects on mycelial growth and sporulation of pathogens were evaluated. Trials to evaluate the sensitivity of isolates to the fungicide iminoctadine were also conducted. Furthermore, mature peaches were wounded on the surface, inoculated with a conidia suspension and incubated at different temperatures during different wet chamber periods. Incidence and severity of the disease were evaluated daily. Sporulation was evaluated at the end of each treatment. The favorable range of temperature to conidia germination of M. laxa, from 5 to 30ºC, was greater than M. fructicola range, from 10 to 30ºC. The wetness duration showed no influence on conidia germination. The best range of temperature for mycelial growth of both M. fructicola and M. laxa was from 20 to 25ºC. Sporulation of M. laxa showed an inverse relationship to the incubation temperature. No relationship between temperature and conidia production was found for M. fructicola. Both species were sensitive to the iminoctadine fungicide in vitro. Incidence of brown rot was greater than 80.9% in all treatments, for both species. At 10ºC incubation and latency periods were shorter for M. laxa than for M. fructicola. The best temperatures for lesion development varied between 15 and 25ºC for both pathogens. Sporulation of the two species showed no relationship to the temperature on the in vivo trials. Visual differences were observed on pathogen symptoms on fruit.