Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2012.tde-02012013-162857
Document
Author
Full name
Jeronimo Vieira de Araujo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha (President)
Asmus, Guilherme Lafourcade
Delalibera Junior, Italo
Ferraz, Luiz Carlos Camargo Barbosa
Wilcken, Silvia Renata Siciliano
Title in Portuguese
Meloidoginoses da cultura do tabaco: identificação de espécies, caracterização de isolados e reação de genótipos de Nicotiana spp. a Meloidogyne enterolobii
Keywords in Portuguese
Fumicultura
Fumo
Melhoramento genético vegetal
Meloidoginose
Nematoide
Resistência de plantas
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies de Meloidogyne constituem o principal grupo de fitonematoides causadores de doenças em plantas. São espécies polífagas, distribuídas mundialmente e que se reproduzem profusamente nas mais variadas culturas agrícolas. O fumo não figura exceção, sendo severamente afetado por tais vermes. Globalmente, o controle destas moléstias é realizado essencialmente pela incorporação, em cultivares comerciais, de um único gene de resistência encontrado em Nicotiana tomentosa (gene Rk) e sabidamente efetivo contra às raças 1 e 3 de M. incognita. Todavia, a frequente ocorrência de plantas sintomáticas em cultivos nacionais sugere a existência de outros genótipos de Meloidogyne como agentes etiológicos da doença atualmente. Neste ensejo, realizou-se, no presente estudo, um levantamento das espécies de Meloidogyne ocorrentes em 39 áreas de plantio de fumo na região Sul do Brasil, em cultivares portadoras do gene Rk. Para isto, populações oriundas de raízes infectadas foram estabelecidas e mantidas em plantas de tomate e indivíduos das mesmas foram identificados em nível de espécie por meio da análise de isoenzimas (α-esterases), da observação de configurações perineais e do sequenciamento da região 18S-ITS1-5.8S do RNA ribossomal. Isolados obtidos a partir destas populações foram estabelecidos a partir de uma única massa de ovos, mantidos em plantas de tomate, agrupados em espécies com base nestes resultados e analisados quanto à patogenicidade em hospedeiros diferenciais e frente a várias características morfométricas. Identificaram-se M. incognita em dezoito amostras (46,2%), M. enterolobii em dez (25,6%), M. javanica em treze (33,3%), M. arenaria em duas (5,1%) e M. inornata em uma (2,6%). Populações mistas também foram encontradas (25,6%). Duas populações (5,1%) morfológica e bioquimicamente atípicas (LGM 27 e LGM 38) foram encontradas, mas com espectro de patogenicidade e sequências de 18S-ITS1-5.8S idênticas a M. enterolobii e M. incognita, respectivamente. Variações intra-específicas foram observadas sob o âmbito patogênico e morfométrico, porém geralmente próximas às suas descrições originais. M. incognita raça 2 foi predominante (79%) e variantes de M. enterolobii foi fato comum (40%). Tendo em vista a elevada ocorrência de M. enterolobii neste levantamento e a escassez de informações acerca de fontes de resistência a esta espécie, buscou-se, também, caracterizar, com base em índice de galhas (IG), a reação (resistência/suscetibilidade) de 97 acessos perante M. enterolobii. Destes, 7 genótipos (J102007T10, J1612008T12, J1612008T34, I112008T97, I112008T98, I112008T99 e I112008T100) foram identificados e avaliados em um segundo experimento. Estes mostraram-se como fontes promissoras de resistência, haja vista que exibiram valores baixos de severidade (IG<1,0). Diante dos resultados, depreende-se a necessidade de incluir resistência a biótipos virulentos, máxime raça 2, de M. incognita, a M. javanica, a M. arenaria e a M. enterolobii em cultivares comerciais. Sob este aspecto, este estudo definiu fontes de resistência para M. enterolobii, constituindo informação inédita na literatura fitonematológica.
Title in English
Meloidogyne diseases in tobacco crops: identification of species, characterization of isolates and evaluation of Nicotiana spp. accessions for resistance to Meloidogyne enterolobii
Keywords in English
Meloidogyne spp
Nematodes
Plant breeding
Plant resistance
Tobacco
Tobacco farming
Abstract in English
Meloidogyne species are undoubtedly the major group of plant parasitic nematodes. Meloidogyne species are polyphagous, worldwide distributed and reproduce profusely in various agronomical crops. Tobacco crop is not an exception, being severely affected by these worms. Worldwide, the control of these diseases is based mainly on the incorporation in commercial cultivars of a single resistance gene found in Nicotiana tomentosa (gene Rk) and known to be effective against races 1 and 3 of M. incognita. However, the frequent occurrence of symptomatic plants in tobacco crops suggests the existence of other genotypes of Meloidogyne as etiological agents of the disease today. Therefore, our study aimed to perform a survey of Meloidogyne species occurring in 39 tobacco growing areas in Southern Brazil, in cultivars carrying the Rk gene. For this, Meloidogyne populations obtained from infected roots were established, maintained on tomato plants and specimens were identified at specific level by isoenzyme analysis (α-esterase), by analysis of perineal patterns and by sequencing of the 18S- ITS1-5.8S ribosomal RNA region. Isolates obtained from these populations were established from a single egg mass, maintained in tomato plants, grouped into species based on these results and analyzed for host range (pathogenicity) and several morphometric characteristics. From the total of samples, eighteen (46.2%) contained M. incognita, ten (25.6%) M. enterolobii, thirteen (33.3%) M. javanica, one (2.6%) M. arenaria and one (2.6%) M. inornata. Mixed populations were also found in 25.6% of the samples. Two populations (LGM 27 e LGM 38) (5.1%) were morphologically and biochemically atypical, but with host ranges and ITS1-5.8S-18S sequences identical to M. enterolobii and M. incognita, respectively. Intraspecific variations were observed in relation to host range and morphometric characters, but usually close to their original descriptions. M. incognita race 2 was predominant (79%) and strains of M. enterolobii were common fact (40%). Due to the high incidence of M. enterolobii found in this survey and the absence of information about resistance sources to this species, we characterized, based on gall index (GI), the reactions (resistance/susceptibility) of 97 accession of Nicotiana spp. to M. enterolobii. Seven genotypes (J102007T10, J1612008T12, J1612008T34, I112008T97, I112008T98, and I112008T99 I112008T100) were identified and evaluated in a second experiment. These were considered promising sources of resistance, once they exhibited low severity values (IG <1.0). From of our results, it is obviously necessary to include resistance to virulent biotypes (mainly race 2) of M. incognita, M. javanica, M. enterolobii and M. arenaria in commercial cultivars. This study defined resistance sources for M. enterolobii thus providing novel information for the literature related to plant nematodes.