Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fernando Ohara Kamogawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Shirota, Ricardo (President)
Barros, Alexandre Lahoz Mendonca de
Lima, Roberto Arruda de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento econômico, uso dos recursos naturais e degradação ambiental: uma aplicação do modelo EKC no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
água (qualidade)
consumo de energia elétrica
crescimento econômico
degradação ambiental
desenvolvimento econômico
recursos naturais (uso)
Abstract in Portuguese
O ser humano, já nas primeiras civilizações, tem como objetivo principal na vida prosperar e possuir uma quantidade cada vez maior de riqueza e de bens. A cultura do acúmulo de riqueza e de um consumo cada vez maior de bens e serviços faz parte então dos costumes de qualquer sociedade e economia no mundo. O crescimento econômico é, desta forma, objetivo para qualquer economia ao redor do mundo e logicamente do Brasil. Atualmente conceituado com um aumento da produção, este crescimento econômico gera uma série de impactos negativos (degradação) sobre os recursos naturais e ambientais. No longo prazo, estes impactos negativos podem estar levando a uma deterioração irreversível das reservas destes recursos, prejudicando desta forma o desempenho e a prosperidade das economias. O estudo do nível de degradação dos recursos naturais e ambientais e sua relação com o nível de crescimento econômico de uma nação é, desta forma, de grande importância pelos aspectos apresentados. O objetivo do nosso trabalho é, desta forma, exatamente este, estudar a relação entre o crescimento econômico (conceituado como um aumento do nível de renda) e o nível de degradação dos recursos naturais e ambientais, às luzes do modelo EKC (Environmental Kuznest Curve), aplicado ao Brasil. Como a degradação dos recursos naturais e ambientais é multidimensional, necessitando assim uma série de indicadores, e devido a disponibilidade de dados, foram utilizados dois tipos de indicadores: de qualidade de água e de consumo de energia.
Title in English
Economical growth, the utilization of the natural resources and environmental quality: an approach of the EKC model in Brazil.
Keywords in English
economical development
economical growth
energy consume
environmental pressure
natural resources (utilization)
water (quality)
Abstract in English
Since the beginning of the human society, men have a main objective in life, getting wealthier and have as many goods as possible. The culture of wealthy accumulation and the consuming of a bigger quantity of goods and services is part of the characteristics of any society and economy around the world. This way, economical growth is an essential requirement for any economy, including Brazil. Defined as an improvement of the production, this economical growth also generates some other negative impacts on environmental and natural resources. In the long-run those impacts can be leading to an irreversible situation, bringing up some serious influences on the economical balance and prosperity. For those reasons, the study of the relationship between the economical growth and the degradation of the natural and environmental resources is important for a society. Thinking on it, we have developed a study that analyzes the relationship between economical growth (defined as an increase of the real GDP) and the degradation of natural and environmental resources, applying the concept of the EKC (Environmental Kuznets Curve) model in Brazil. Unfortunately, it’s needed as many indicators of pressure as possible (once that the quality of natural and environmental resources is multidimensional), but, due to that lack of data and to facilitate our study it has been applied the study to two indicators: water quality and energy consume.