Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Sartori de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Guilhoto, Joaquim Jose Martins (President)
Hilgemberg, Cleise Maria de Almeida Tupich
Hoffmann, Rodolfo
Title in Portuguese
Análise estrutural do emprego formal e informal na economia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
economia
insumo – produto
mercado de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
A reorganização econômica, caracterizada pelo processo de globalização, provocou alterações nas estruturas produtivas da economia brasileira e, conseqüentemente, mudanças no mercado de trabalho. Essas mudanças refletiram-se nas características setoriais de emprego, trazendo uma grande preocupação quanto às relações de trabalho e à crescente taxa de desemprego. A reorientação do modelo de desenvolvimento, que transitava de proteção ao setor industrial para uma economia aberta e a consolidação da moeda, a partir de 1990, originou profundas mudanças no mercado de trabalho brasileiro. Os postos de trabalho dos setores primário e secundário foram reduzidos, enquanto que, no setor terciário, houve aumento dos empregos, mas não suficiente para absorver todos os trabalhadores liberados dos demais setores. A participação dos trabalhadores no mercado informal no ano de 2003 representava cerca de 52%. Dessa forma, a questão de empregos no Brasil nos últimos anos tem se tornado cada vez mais discutida e questionada quanto à capacidade de gerar novos empregos e qual a qualidade desses empregos. O trabalho pretende discutir as características e evolução do pessoal ocupado procurando analisar a relação setorial entre os empregos formais e informais, a partir de 1990, sob a ótica do modelo Insumo-Produto. Os principais resultados apontam que houve uma redução da capacidade de gerar empregos para cada um milhão de reais da produção. Os dados mostram que apesar da proporção de trabalhadores informais na economia ser superior aos trabalhadores na formalidade, o setor formal foi o responsável por cerca de 60% dos empregos gerados no período estudado.
Title in English
Structural analysis of the formal and informal jobs in the Brazilian economy
Keywords in English
informality
input-output
job market
Abstract in English
The reorganization of the Brazilian economy, in the globalization process, has brought out changes in its productive structure, and, consequently, changes in the job market. These changes had impact on the employment at the sectoral level, with great concerns related to the labor relations and to the growing unemployment rates. In the 1990s, the change in the focus of the development strategy, from a closed protected economy to an open economy with monetary control, has originated deep changes in the labor market. The number of employed persons in the primary and secondary sector was reduced, while in the tertiary sector there was an increase in the number of jobs, but not enough to absorb all the employees released from the previous two sectors. The share of informal jobs in the Brazilian economy was around 52% in 2003. In this way, the question of employment generated by the economic sectors, in number and quality, has become a crucial issue. The goal of this work is to study the characteristics and the evolution of the occupied persons, and to relate it with the formal and informal job market, as well as the economy productive structure, using for that input-output matrices constructed for the Brazilian economy. The main results show that there was a reduction in the capacity of the economy to generate employment for every million of Reais produced in a given sector. The data also shows that despite the ratio of informal workers in the economy being superior to the workers in the formality, the formal sector was responsible for about 60% of the jobs generated in the period of analysis.