Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-03052018-132608
Document
Author
Full name
Giovani William Gianetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Filho, Joaquim Bento de Souza (President)
Almeida, Alexandre Nunes de
Gurgel, Angelo Costa
Santos, Jerônimo Alves dos
Title in Portuguese
O Plano e Programa ABC: uma avaliação da execução e distribuição dos recursos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de baixa emissão de carbono
Crédito rural
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A importância das mudanças climáticas no cenário econômico-político internacional é crescente e os esforços para a geração e utilização de tecnologias de baixa emissão de carbono vêm se ampliando. Neste sentido que o Plano ABC é implementado nas propriedades rurais através de linha de Crédito Rural denominada Programa ABC. Os estados e municípios brasileiros possuem grandes disparidades econômicas e edafoclimáticas, apresentando adoção heterogênea de tecnologia no meio rural. Deste modo, o presente trabalho visa analisar a execução e distribuição dos recursos do Plano e Programa ABC, avaliando a aplicação destes de modo a atender os objetivos do projeto. Serão utilizadas informações dos empréstimos do Programa ABC de 2013 a 2016 obtidos através do SICOR, variáveis de desempenho da agropecuária obtidas com o IBGE e classificação de aptidão agrícola predominante nos municípios realizada por Sparovek (2015) para a obtenção de estatísticas e correlação de Spearman. Os resultados demonstram que as linhas de financiamento do ABC Recuperação, ABC Plantio Direto, ABC Florestas e ABC Integração correspondem à parcela superior a 98% do volume de crédito concedido. A maioria dos recursos é absorvida pelo Centro-Oeste e Sudeste. As regiões Norte e Nordeste possuem maior carência em produtividade agropecuária, portanto, os empréstimos do ABC nestas regiões resultariam em maiores impactos de mitigação de GEE, mas o volume de recursos destinado para as mesmas é baixo. Os resultados mostram que os recursos são destinados em sua maioria a municípios que possuem maior aptidão agrícola e assim devem propiciar menores efeitos de mitigação de GEE. Calculou-se que os empréstimos são mais fortemente relacionados com o rebanho bovino do que com as pastagens degradadas. Além disto, os investimentos realizados nas regiões de aptidão agrícola mais elevada possuem maior correlação com características econômicas. Para ampliar a eficiência da execução e distribuição dos recursos do Plano e Programa ABC, alterações que contemplem a possibilidade de aderência a múltiplos sistemas produtivos e a diferenciação de incentivos conforme definições de áreas prioritárias poderiam ser realizadas.
Title in English
The ABC Plan and Program: an evaluation of the execution and distribution of resources
Keywords in English
Low carbon agriculture
Public policies
Rural credit
Abstract in English
The importance of climate change in the international economic and political scenario is growing, and efforts for the generation and use of low-carbon technologies have been expanding. In this sense, the ABC Plan is implemented in rural properties through the rural crédit line called the ABC Program. The brazilian states and municipalities have great economic and edaphoclimatic disparities, presenting heterogeneous adoption of technology in rural areas. Thus, the present work aims to analyze the execution and distribution of resources of the ABC Plan and Program, evaluating their application in order to meet the project objectives. Information from the ABC Program loans from 2013 to 2016 obtained through SICOR, agricutural performance variables obtained with the IBGE and the calssification of predominant agricultural aptitude in the municipalities by Sparovek (2015) will be used to obtain statistics and Spearman correlation. Results show that the loans of ABC Recovery, ABC Direct Planting, ABC Forests and ABC Integration correspond up to 98% of the volume of credit granted. Most of the resources are absorbed by the Midwest and Southeast regions. The North and Northeast regions have greater deficiencies in agricultural productivity, therefore, the ABC loans in these regions would result in greater impacts of GHG mitigation, but the volume of resources allocated to them is low. Results show also that resources are mostly destined to municipalities that have greater agricultural aptitude and thus should provide less mitigation effects of GHG. Loans were estimated to be more strongly correlated to the cattle herd than to degraded pastures. In addition, investments made in regions with the highest agricultural aptitude have a higher correlation with economic characteristics. In order to increase the efficiency of the execution and distribution of the resources of the ABC Plan and Program, changes that contemplate the possibility of adherence to multiple productive systems and the differentiation of incentives according to definitions of priority areas could be realized.